FTAI Institutional Ownership
Who owns FTAI Aviation Ltd. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 686 funds reported holding FTAI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 96.9% of the company.
- ▲387 buying vs 275 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +65
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.94 to 0.24
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 686 | 621 | +10.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 32 | 26 | +23.1% |
| 13F shares | 99.1M | 96.1M | +3.1% |
| Held by funds | 96.9% | 94.0% | +2.9 pts |
| New positions | 134 | 172 | −22.1% |
| Increased | 253 | 185 | +36.8% |
| Reduced | 204 | 200 | +2.0% |
| Sold out | 71 | 77 | −7.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 460K | 400K | +15.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 112K | 374K | −70.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.24 | 0.94 | −73.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FTAI
All superinvestors →Who owns FTAI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds26.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds57.7%
- Banks and brokers12.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.2%
The top 10 holders own 57.3% of all FTAI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
186 funds changed their position- Generate Investment Management LtdNew+100K sh
- Community Trust & Investment CoNew+62K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−32K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncSold out−29K sh
- Bar Harbor Wealth ManagementTrimmed−39K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital International Investors | 12.11% | 12.4M | $3.3B | +552K |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | 11.16% | 11.4M | $3.1B | −234K |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.37% | 8.6M | $2.3B | +433K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.53% | 4.6M | $1.3B | +39K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.98% | 4.1M | $1.1B | −46K |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | 3.51% | 3.6M | $971M | −1.7M |
| 7 | DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt | 3.07% | 3.1M | $850M | −609K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.02% | 3.1M | $834M | +75K |
| 9 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 2.93% | 3M | $812M | +424K |
| 10 | Westfield Capital Management Co LP | 2.87% | 2.9M | $795M | +89K |
- Norges Bank+1.3M sh+$347M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+794K sh+$215M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+637K sh+$172M
- Capital International Investors+552K sh+$149M
- BlackRock, Inc.+433K sh+$117M
- Rubric Capital Management LP+424K sh+$115M
- Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC+322K sh+$87.2M
- American Century Companies Inc+286K sh+$77.3M
- Fmr LLC−1.7M sh−$469M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt−609K sh−$165M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−364K sh−$98.5M
- Sessa Capital IM, L.P.−400K sh−$98M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC−301K sh−$81.5M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC−284K sh−$76.8M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−248K sh−$67M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−247K sh−$66.8M
FTAI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FTAI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FTAI was Capital International Investors, followed by Capital World Investors and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FTAI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 96.9% of FTAI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 94.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying FTAI?
In Q2 2026, 387 funds bought FTAI (134 of them new positions) and 275 sold (71 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for FTAI is strongly bullish.
What is FTAI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $30.3M of FTAI puts against $124M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.24 (0.94 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this FTAI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



