FSLR Institutional Ownership
Who owns First Solar, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,012 funds reported holding FSLR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 93.3% of the company.
- ●484 buying vs 463 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +36
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 4 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.60 to 0.48
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,012 | 976 | +3.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 20 | 14 | +42.9% |
| 13F shares | 100M | 95M | +5.5% |
| Held by funds | 93.3% | 88.4% | +4.9 pts |
| New positions | 143 | 115 | +24.3% |
| Increased | 341 | 335 | +1.8% |
| Reduced | 354 | 351 | +0.9% |
| Sold out | 109 | 202 | −46.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 5.5M | 3.8M | +44.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 2.7M | 2.3M | +15.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.48 | 0.60 | −20.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FSLR
All superinvestors →Who owns FSLR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds43.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds35.8%
- Banks and brokers17.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.7%
The top 10 holders own 48.4% of all FSLR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
316 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−476K sh
- Two Seas Capital LPAdded+250K sh
- Ahara Advisors LLCTrimmed−235K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−202K sh
- KBC Group NVAdded+75K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.05% | 14M | $3.3B | +208K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.36% | 6.8M | $1.6B | +48K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.25% | 5.6M | $1.3B | −58K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.19% | 5.6M | $1.3B | +291K |
| 5 | Capital World Investors | 3.83% | 4.1M | $971M | +4.1M |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.89% | 3.1M | $733M | +2,776 |
| 7 | Hill City Capital, LP | 2.45% | 2.6M | $620M | +451K |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.42% | 2.6M | $613M | −57K |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | 2.03% | 2.2M | $514M | +371K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 1.67% | 1.8M | $422M | +108K |
- Capital World Investors+4.1M sh+$971M
- Norges Bank+1.6M sh+$377M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+1.3M sh+$297M
- Samlyn Capital, LLC+535K sh+$126M
- Hill City Capital, LP+451K sh+$106M
- Fmr LLC+371K sh+$87.5M
- Assetmark, Inc+312K sh+$73.6M
- State Street Corp+291K sh+$68.8M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−1.1M sh−$260M
- Millennium Management LLC−695K sh−$164M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−387K sh−$91.3M
- BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A.−380K sh−$89.7M
- Capital Research Global Investors−407K sh−$80.3M
- Peconic Partners LLC−395K sh−$77.9M
- Amundi−319K sh−$75.2M
- Man Group plc−277K sh−$65.3M
FSLR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FSLR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FSLR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FSLR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 93.3% of FSLR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 88.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying FSLR?
In Q2 2026, 484 funds bought FSLR (143 of them new positions) and 463 sold (109 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for FSLR is bullish.
What is FSLR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $627M of FSLR puts against $1.3B of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.48 (0.60 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this FSLR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





