FRO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Frontline plc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 262 funds reported holding FRO at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲143 buying vs 112 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +18.2%
- ▲Funds holding +20
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.70 to 1.81
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 262 | 242 | +8.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 64.8M | 54.8M | +18.2% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 53 | 80 | −33.8% |
| Increased | 90 | 84 | +7.1% |
| Reduced | 76 | 51 | +49.0% |
| Sold out | 36 | 31 | +16.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.1M | 776K | +36.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.9M | 477K | +294.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.81 | 0.70 | +157.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FRO
All superinvestors →Who owns FRO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds12.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds61.0%
- Banks and brokers23.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.6%
The top 10 holders own 52.5% of all FRO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
60 funds changed their position- Amanah Holdings TrustNew+2.9M sh
- FengHe Fund Management Pte. Ltd.New+618K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+544K sh
- Smead Capital Management, Inc.Added+127K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−65K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | – | 6.9M | $240M | +6M |
| 2 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | – | 6.7M | $233M | +923K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 4.5M | $156M | +682 |
| 4 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 3.1M | $111M | +271K |
| 5 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | – | 3.1M | $108M | −62K |
| 6 | UBS Group AG | – | 2.4M | $83.2M | −122K |
| 7 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | – | 2.1M | $71.9M | +1.1M |
| 8 | Keystone Investors Pte Ltd | – | 1.9M | $65.2M | – |
| 9 | Barclays PLC | – | 1.7M | $60.2M | −798K |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 1.6M | $56.9M | +645K |
- Fmr LLC+6M sh+$207M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+1.1M sh+$37.8M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+923K sh+$32.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.+829K sh+$28.9M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+823K sh+$28.6M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+645K sh+$22.4M
- Millennium Management LLC+555K sh+$19.3M
- Amundi+525K sh+$18.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1M sh−$34.9M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−972K sh−$33.8M
- Barclays PLC−798K sh−$27.8M
- Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC−772K sh−$26.9M
- Morgan Stanley−514K sh−$17.9M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−459K sh−$16M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−433K sh−$15.1M
- Acorn Financial Advisory Services Inc /adv−386K sh−$13.5M
FRO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FRO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FRO was Fmr LLC, followed by Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FRO is owned by institutions?
262 funds reported holding 64.8M FRO shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying FRO?
In Q2 2026, 143 funds bought FRO (53 of them new positions) and 112 sold (36 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for FRO is bullish.
What is FRO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $66M of FRO puts against $36.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.81 (0.70 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this FRO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



