FRME Institutional Ownership
Who owns First Merchants Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 309 funds reported holding FRME at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 74.5% of the company.
- ▲157 buying vs 107 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +7
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 309 | 302 | +2.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 3 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 46.7M | 46.1M | +1.2% |
| Held by funds | 74.5% | 73.6% | +0.9 pts |
| New positions | 30 | 46 | −34.8% |
| Increased | 127 | 124 | +2.4% |
| Reduced | 84 | 70 | +20.0% |
| Sold out | 23 | 30 | −23.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 21K | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FRME
All superinvestors →Who owns FRME
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds48.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds40.9%
- Banks and brokers8.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.7%
The top 10 holders own 52.5% of all FRME shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
62 funds changed their position- ProShare Advisors LLCTrimmed−162K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncSold out−75K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+61K sh
- Vest Financial, LLCSold out−42K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−32K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.50% | 5.3M | $233M | +425K |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.89% | 3.7M | $161M | +94K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.43% | 3.4M | $149M | +44K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.34% | 2.7M | $119M | −9,931 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.07% | 2.6M | $111M | +312K |
| 6 | Earnest Partners LLC | 3.47% | 2.2M | $95M | −82K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.67% | 1.7M | $73M | +97K |
| 8 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.69% | 1.1M | $46.3M | +16K |
| 9 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 1.66% | 1M | $45.6M | +48K |
| 10 | Systematic Financial Management LP | 1.36% | 850K | $37.2M | −12K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+425K sh+$18.6M
- State Street Corp+312K sh+$13.6M
- Edgestream Partners, L.P.+163K sh+$7.1M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+161K sh+$7.1M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+110K sh+$4.8M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+97K sh+$4.2M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+95K sh+$4.2M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+94K sh+$4.1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−440K sh−$19.2M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp−344K sh−$15M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−311K sh−$13.6M
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC−167K sh−$7.3M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−138K sh−$5.3M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−98K sh−$3.8M
- Earnest Partners LLC−82K sh−$3.6M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−69K sh−$3M
FRME institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FRME stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FRME was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FRME is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 74.5% of FRME's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 73.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying FRME?
In Q2 2026, 157 funds bought FRME (30 of them new positions) and 107 sold (23 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for FRME is bullish.
What is FRME's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this FRME ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



