StreetAlpha
First Industrial Realty Trust Inc · 13F filings

FR Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns First Industrial Realty Trust Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 490 funds reported holding FR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 100.3% of the company.

← FR stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲247 buying vs 182 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +2.8 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +25
  • ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding490+25 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds100.3%+2.8 pts
Value held$8.1B133M shares
Put/call ratio0.00market makers left out

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 399 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 417 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 439 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 422 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 419 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 452 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 465 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 490 fundsQ2 '26100.3% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding490465+5.4%
In funds' top 1068−25.0%
13F shares133M129M+2.8%
Held by funds100.3%97.5%+2.8 pts
New positions6147+29.8%
Increased186208−10.6%
Reduced148128+15.6%
Sold out3438−10.5%
Calls (shares)21K0–
Puts (shares)00–
Put/call ratio0.00––

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 201 buyingQ4 2024: 169 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 229 buyingQ1 2025: 174 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 224 buyingQ2 2025: 223 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 196 buyingQ3 2025: 206 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 215 buyingQ4 2025: 176 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 255 buyingQ1 2026: 166 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 247 buyingQ2 2026: 182 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 247Selling 182latest quarter

Superinvestors in FR

All superinvestors →

Who owns FR

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds41.4%
  • Active managers and hedge funds39.3%
  • Banks and brokers12.2%
  • Pensions, insurers and other7.1%

The top 10 holders own 47.3% of all FR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q4 2025: 0.00Q4 '25Q2 2026: 0.00Q2 '260.00

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

112 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.12.57%16.7M$1B−47K
2Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC9.59%12.7M$780M+102K
3State Street Corp4.77%6.3M$391M−34K
4Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.51%6M$367M+54K
5Norges Bank4.13%5.5M$335M+5.5M
6Centersquare Investment Management LLC3.66%4.9M$298M+548K
7Geode Capital Management, LLC2.15%2.9M$175M+64K
8Cohen & Steers, Inc.2.07%2.7M$168M+11K
9Prudential Financial Inc1.97%2.6M$160M−175K
10Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc1.95%2.6M$159M+22K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

FR institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most FR stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of FR is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 100.3% of FR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 97.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying FR?

In Q2 2026, 247 funds bought FR (61 of them new positions) and 182 sold (34 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for FR is bullish.

What is FR's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $0 of FR puts against $1.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this FR ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.