FPS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 371 funds reported holding FPS at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲294 buying vs 116 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +45.7%
- ▲Funds holding +158
- ▼Superinvestors: 3 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
2 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 371 | 213 | +74.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 11 | −27.3% |
| 13F shares | 171M | 117M | +45.7% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 209 | 209 | 0.0% |
| Increased | 85 | 0 | – |
| Reduced | 64 | 0 | – |
| Sold out | 52 | 0 | – |
| Calls (shares) | 777K | 175K | +344.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 109K | 140K | −22.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.14 | 0.80 | −82.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FPS
All superinvestors →Who owns FPS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds18.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds67.6%
- Banks and brokers12.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.3%
The top 10 holders own 46.3% of all FPS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
115 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+533K sh
- Laurion Capital Management LPTrimmed−288K sh
- Dilation Capital Management LPAdded+287K sh
- Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.New+152K sh
- Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLCAdded+122K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coatue Management LLC | – | 20.5M | $1.1B | +20.5M |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | – | 10.5M | $587M | +2M |
| 3 | Jupiter Topco LLC | – | 8.5M | $472M | – |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 7.1M | $399M | +982K |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 6.7M | $372M | +1.6M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 5.7M | $318M | +1.9M |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | – | 5.6M | $315M | +3.3M |
| 8 | Franklin Resources Inc | – | 5.2M | $288M | +1.7M |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 4.9M | $273M | +1.8M |
| 10 | Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P. | – | 4.4M | $247M | +4.4M |
- Coatue Management LLC+20.5M sh+$1.1B
- Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P.+4.4M sh+$247M
- UBS Group AG+3.3M sh+$185M
- Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC+3.2M sh+$176M
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC+2.5M sh+$141M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+2.1M sh+$116M
- Fmr LLC+2M sh+$110M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+1.9M sh+$108M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−3.8M sh−$211M
- Encompass Capital Advisors LLC−1.5M sh−$83.9M
- Holocene Advisors, LP−1.3M sh−$75.2M
- Goodlander Investment Management, LLC−1.1M sh−$58.7M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP−1M sh−$58M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−980K sh−$54.8M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−926K sh−$51.7M
- Jain Global LLC−901K sh−$50.3M
FPS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FPS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FPS was Coatue Management LLC, followed by Fmr LLC and Jupiter Topco LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FPS is owned by institutions?
371 funds reported holding 171M FPS shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying FPS?
In Q2 2026, 294 funds bought FPS (209 of them new positions) and 116 sold (52 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for FPS is bullish.
What is FPS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $6.1M of FPS puts against $43.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.14 (0.80 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this FPS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




