StreetAlpha
Shift4 Payments, Inc. · 13F filings

FOUR Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Shift4 Payments, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 359 funds reported holding FOUR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 87.7% of the company.

← FOUR stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▼178 buying vs 208 selling
  • ▼Held by funds -1.9 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +4
  • ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
  • ▲Put/call 1.22 to 0.71

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding359+4 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds87.7%−1.9 pts
Value held$3.4B69.2M shares
Put/call ratio0.71down from 1.22

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 357 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 440 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 441 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 458 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 450 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 406 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 355 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 359 fundsQ2 '2687.7% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding359355+1.1%
In funds' top 1098+12.5%
13F shares69.2M70.7M−2.1%
Held by funds87.7%89.6%−1.9 pts
New positions6655+20.0%
Increased112132−15.2%
Reduced147122+20.5%
Sold out61109−44.0%
Calls (shares)1.4M1.2M+13.8%
Puts (shares)884K1.3M−33.8%
Put/call ratio0.711.22−41.9%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 229 buyingQ4 2024: 175 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 239 buyingQ1 2025: 205 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 253 buyingQ2 2025: 216 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 218 buyingQ3 2025: 252 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 197 buyingQ4 2025: 265 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 187 buyingQ1 2026: 231 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 178 buyingQ2 2026: 208 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 178Selling 208latest quarter

Superinvestors in FOUR

All superinvestors →

Who owns FOUR

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds22.7%
  • Active managers and hedge funds64.8%
  • Banks and brokers10.2%
  • Pensions, insurers and other2.3%

The top 10 holders own 49.0% of all FOUR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.17Q3 '24Q4 2024: 3.16Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.19Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.40Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.70Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.08Q4 '25Q1 2026: 1.22Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.71Q2 '260.71

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

97 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Darlington Partners Capital Management, LP9.07%7.2M$348M+585K
2BlackRock, Inc.7.07%5.6M$272M−869K
3Durable Capital Partners LP5.60%4.4M$215M−1.7M
4Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc3.87%3.1M$149M−48K
5Neuberger Berman Group LLC3.36%2.6M$129M+129K
6Vanguard Capital Management LLC3.24%2.6M$124M+271K
7Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC2.94%2.3M$113M+300K
8Wasatch Advisors LP2.75%2.2M$106M−2M
9Marshall Wace, LLP2.57%2M$98.8M+115K
10State Street Corp2.50%2M$96M−92K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

FOUR institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most FOUR stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FOUR was Darlington Partners Capital Management, LP, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Durable Capital Partners LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of FOUR is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 87.7% of FOUR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 89.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying FOUR?

In Q2 2026, 178 funds bought FOUR (66 of them new positions) and 208 sold (61 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for FOUR is neutral.

What is FOUR's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $41.7M of FOUR puts against $58.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.71 (1.22 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this FOUR ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.