FORM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Formfactor Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 512 funds reported holding FORM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 92.4% of the company.
- ▲301 buying vs 210 selling
- ▼Held by funds -3.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +113
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 512 | 399 | +28.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 2 | +150.0% |
| 13F shares | 72.2M | 74.6M | −3.2% |
| Held by funds | 92.4% | 95.5% | −3.1 pts |
| New positions | 155 | 97 | +59.8% |
| Increased | 146 | 131 | +11.5% |
| Reduced | 170 | 120 | +41.7% |
| Sold out | 40 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 48K | 98K | −51.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 6,900 | 68K | −89.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.14 | 0.70 | −79.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FORM
All superinvestors →Who owns FORM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.3%
- Banks and brokers12.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.3%
The top 10 holders own 47.9% of all FORM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
150 funds changed their position- WT Asset Management LtdSold out−534K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−472K sh
- GF Fund Management Co. Ltd.Trimmed−300K sh
- Swedbank ABNew+116K sh
- Temasek Holdings (Private) LtdTrimmed−63K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.42% | 10.5M | $1.7B | −1.8M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.71% | 5.2M | $838M | −638K |
| 3 | Earnest Partners LLC | 4.82% | 3.8M | $602M | −1.1M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.50% | 3.5M | $562M | +43K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.30% | 2.6M | $413M | −347K |
| 6 | Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 2.75% | 2.1M | $343M | −146K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.35% | 1.8M | $295M | −355K |
| 8 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 2.28% | 1.8M | $285M | −697K |
| 9 | Primecap Management Co/ca/ | 2.16% | 1.7M | $270M | −99K |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.02% | 1.6M | $252M | +340K |
- Norges Bank+1M sh+$164M
- GF Fund Management Co. Ltd.+764K sh+$122M
- Tremblant Capital Group+713K sh+$114M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA+642K sh+$102M
- WT Asset Management Ltd+534K sh+$85.5M
- Millennium Management LLC+490K sh+$78.4M
- Capital World Investors+411K sh+$65.7M
- Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co+408K sh+$65.3M
- BlackRock, Inc.−1.8M sh−$282M
- Earnest Partners LLC−1.1M sh−$178M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−968K sh−$155M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−697K sh−$112M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−638K sh−$102M
- Reinhart Partners, Llc.−520K sh−$83.1M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−774K sh−$75.1M
- Morgan Stanley−409K sh−$65.4M
FORM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FORM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FORM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Earnest Partners LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FORM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 92.4% of FORM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 95.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying FORM?
In Q2 2026, 301 funds bought FORM (155 of them new positions) and 210 sold (40 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for FORM is bullish.
What is FORM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.1M of FORM puts against $7.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.14 (0.70 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this FORM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




