FN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Fabrinet and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 757 funds reported holding FN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 101.6% of the company.
- ▲426 buying vs 330 selling
- ▼Held by funds -7.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +84
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.56 to 0.95
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 757 | 673 | +12.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 17 | −52.9% |
| 13F shares | 36.4M | 39.1M | −6.8% |
| Held by funds | 101.6% | 109.0% | −7.4 pts |
| New positions | 171 | 130 | +31.5% |
| Increased | 255 | 253 | +0.8% |
| Reduced | 247 | 202 | +22.3% |
| Sold out | 83 | 48 | +72.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 73K | 71K | +1.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 69K | 40K | +73.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.95 | 0.56 | +70.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FN
All superinvestors →Who owns FN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.4%
- Banks and brokers13.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.5%
The top 10 holders own 49.0% of all FN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
217 funds changed their position- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncSold out−129K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−75K sh
- HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LtdSold out−42K sh
- Wasatch Advisors LPTrimmed−49K sh
- Calamos Advisors LLCAdded+49K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.46% | 4.8M | $2.7B | −774K |
| 2 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 5.42% | 1.9M | $1.1B | −1.9M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.30% | 1.9M | $1.1B | −235K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 5.14% | 1.8M | $1B | −277K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.51% | 1.6M | $908M | +9,013 |
| 6 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 4.40% | 1.6M | $833M | +472K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.66% | 1.3M | $737M | +11K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.99% | 1.1M | $602M | −161K |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.50% | 897K | $504M | −176K |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 2.37% | 849K | $477M | +625K |
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+625K sh+$351M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+472K sh+$250M
- Norges Bank+432K sh+$243M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+429K sh+$241M
- Durable Capital Partners LP+387K sh+$217M
- Nordea Investment Management AB+243K sh+$135M
- Hrt Financial LP+225K sh+$127M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+193K sh+$109M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−1.9M sh−$1.1B
- BlackRock, Inc.−774K sh−$435M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−525K sh−$274M
- Wasatch Advisors LP−460K sh−$259M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC−373K sh−$210M
- American Century Companies Inc−352K sh−$198M
- Fmr LLC−277K sh−$156M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−252K sh−$142M
FN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 101.6% of FN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 109.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying FN?
In Q2 2026, 426 funds bought FN (171 of them new positions) and 330 sold (83 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for FN is neutral.
What is FN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $38.9M of FN puts against $40.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.95 (0.56 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this FN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



