FMX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Mexican Economic Development Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 343 funds reported holding FMX at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲180 buying vs 125 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +25.4%
- ▲Funds holding +33
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 343 | 310 | +10.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 10 | 9 | +11.1% |
| 13F shares | 77.8M | 62.1M | +25.4% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 59 | 36 | +63.9% |
| Increased | 121 | 115 | +5.2% |
| Reduced | 101 | 90 | +12.2% |
| Sold out | 24 | 22 | +9.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 4,700 | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 300 | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | 0.06 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FMX
All superinvestors →Who owns FMX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds3.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds81.4%
- Banks and brokers14.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.8%
The top 10 holders own 70.2% of all FMX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
84 funds changed their position- Ninety One UK LtdAdded+363K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+293K sh
- Strs OhioTrimmed−158K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCAdded+138K sh
- Ninety One North America, Inc.Added+119K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | – | 26M | $3.3B | +13.1M |
| 2 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 6.2M | $799M | +30K |
| 3 | Harding Loevner LP | – | 5.4M | $689M | −175K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | – | 3.6M | $455M | −33 |
| 5 | Nuveen, LLC | – | 2.9M | $372M | −217K |
| 6 | Baillie Gifford & Co | – | 2.7M | $342M | −364K |
| 7 | Schroder Investment Management Group | – | 2.2M | $295M | −639K |
| 8 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | – | 2.1M | $267M | +1M |
| 9 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | – | 1.9M | $245M | +1.8M |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 1.6M | $199M | −99K |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+13.1M sh+$1.7B
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+1.8M sh+$231M
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.+1M sh+$132M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.+685K sh+$87.6M
- Ninety One UK Ltd+482K sh+$61.7M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+282K sh+$36.1M
- Sei Investments Co+278K sh+$35.5M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+163K sh+$20.8M
- Harris Associates L P−702K sh−$89.8M
- Schroder Investment Management Group−639K sh−$83.8M
- Baillie Gifford & Co−364K sh−$46.5M
- Lbp AM SA−415K sh−$46M
- Nuveen, LLC−217K sh−$27.8M
- Harding Loevner LP−175K sh−$22.4M
- Itau Unibanco Holding S.A.−172K sh−$22.2M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−128K sh−$16.4M
FMX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FMX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FMX was First Eagle Investment Management, LLC, followed by Royal Bank of Canada and Harding Loevner LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FMX is owned by institutions?
343 funds reported holding 77.8M FMX shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying FMX?
In Q2 2026, 180 funds bought FMX (59 of them new positions) and 125 sold (24 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for FMX is bullish.
What is FMX's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this FMX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

