FMC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Fmc Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 410 funds reported holding FMC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 82.3% of the company.
- ▼188 buying vs 240 selling
- ▲Held by funds +8.6 pts
- ▼Funds holding -28
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 410 | 438 | −6.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 128M | 115M | +11.6% |
| Held by funds | 82.3% | 73.8% | +8.6 pts |
| New positions | 62 | 87 | −28.7% |
| Increased | 126 | 148 | −14.9% |
| Reduced | 154 | 126 | +22.2% |
| Sold out | 86 | 83 | +3.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.3M | 865K | +54.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 615K | 834K | −26.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.46 | 0.96 | −52.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FMC
All superinvestors →Who owns FMC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.8%
- Banks and brokers13.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.9%
The top 10 holders own 53.2% of all FMC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
116 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpNew+1.2M sh
- ARGA Investment Management, LPSold out−500K sh
- State of Alaska, Department of RevenueTrimmed−146K sh
- Oak Thistle LLCSold out−68K sh
- SummerHaven Investment Management, LLCNew+84K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.84% | 21.5M | $248M | +2.8M |
| 2 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 5.16% | 8M | $91.1M | −1.2M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.96% | 7.7M | $88.8M | +23K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.18% | 6.5M | $75.4M | +1.7M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.70% | 5.8M | $66.2M | −7,523 |
| 6 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.25% | 5.1M | $58.1M | +2.9M |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 3.16% | 4.9M | $56.5M | −1.1M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.11% | 3.3M | $37.7M | +1.2M |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 1.82% | 2.8M | $32.5M | +448K |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 1.62% | 2.5M | $29M | +1.2M |
- American Century Companies Inc+2.9M sh+$33.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.8M sh+$32.6M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+1.9M sh+$21.4M
- State Street Corp+1.7M sh+$19.8M
- UBS Group AG+1.2M sh+$14.1M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+1.2M sh+$13.7M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+1.2M sh+$13.5M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc+986K sh+$11.3M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−1.1M sh−$19.4M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−888K sh−$15.3M
- Morgan Stanley−1.3M sh−$14.7M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−1.2M sh−$14.1M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−1.1M sh−$12.7M
- Walleye Capital LLC−773K sh−$8.9M
- Gotham Asset Management, LLC−587K sh−$6.7M
- HSBC Holdings PLC−557K sh−$6.5M
FMC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FMC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FMC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by AQR Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FMC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 82.3% of FMC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 73.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying FMC?
In Q2 2026, 188 funds bought FMC (62 of them new positions) and 240 sold (86 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for FMC is bearish.
What is FMC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $7.1M of FMC puts against $15.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.46 (0.96 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this FMC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




