FLO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Flowers Foods Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 453 funds reported holding FLO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 104.1% of the company.
- ▲281 buying vs 180 selling
- ▲Held by funds +20.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +24
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 453 | 429 | +5.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 1 | +300.0% |
| 13F shares | 221M | 177M | +24.9% |
| Held by funds | 104.1% | 83.3% | +20.8 pts |
| New positions | 96 | 65 | +47.7% |
| Increased | 185 | 146 | +26.7% |
| Reduced | 109 | 139 | −21.6% |
| Sold out | 71 | 78 | −9.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 93K | 120K | −22.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 13K | 580K | −97.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.14 | 4.83 | −97.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FLO
All superinvestors →Who owns FLO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds44.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.3%
- Banks and brokers11.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.1%
The top 10 holders own 52.1% of all FLO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
149 funds changed their position- Hestia Capital Management, LLCAdded+3.4M sh
- Allen Mooney & Barnes Investment Advisors LLCTrimmed−751K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+751K sh
- Quadrant Capital Group LLCAdded+291K sh
- Oak Thistle LLCSold out−167K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 16.33% | 34.6M | $274M | +14.6M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.51% | 13.8M | $109M | +3.1M |
| 3 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 5.18% | 11M | $86.8M | −365K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.16% | 8.8M | $69.7M | +95K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.13% | 8.8M | $69.2M | −3.2M |
| 6 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 4.02% | 8.5M | $67.4M | +5.1M |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.87% | 8.2M | $64.8M | +1.7M |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.51% | 7.4M | $58.8M | +2.2M |
| 9 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 3.38% | 7.2M | $56.6M | +2.8M |
| 10 | Gotham Asset Management, LLC | 3.14% | 6.7M | $52.5M | +6.2M |
- BlackRock, Inc.+14.6M sh+$115M
- Gotham Asset Management, LLC+6.2M sh+$48.8M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+5.1M sh+$40.5M
- Fmr LLC+3.1M sh+$24.2M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+3.1M sh+$24.1M
- MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.+3M sh+$23.4M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+2.8M sh+$22.3M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+2.2M sh+$17.7M
- Millennium Management LLC−4M sh−$32.8M
- State Street Corp−3.2M sh−$25.4M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−3M sh−$24.4M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−2.3M sh−$18.5M
- ProShare Advisors LLC−2.3M sh−$18.3M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−2.3M sh−$18M
- Wasatch Advisors LP−2.1M sh−$17.1M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.2M sh−$9.5M
FLO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FLO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FLO was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FLO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 104.1% of FLO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 83.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying FLO?
In Q2 2026, 281 funds bought FLO (96 of them new positions) and 180 sold (71 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for FLO is bullish.
What is FLO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $103K of FLO puts against $734K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.14 (4.83 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this FLO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




