FLNG Institutional Ownership
Who owns Flex LNG Ltd. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 204 funds reported holding FLNG at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲117 buying vs 74 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +4.6%
- ▲Funds holding +4
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 204 | 200 | +2.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 2 | −100.0% |
| 13F shares | 15.8M | 15.1M | +4.6% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 32 | 46 | −30.4% |
| Increased | 85 | 67 | +26.9% |
| Reduced | 48 | 46 | +4.3% |
| Sold out | 26 | 19 | +36.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 3,800 | 102K | −96.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 30K | 6,200 | +382.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 7.87 | 0.06 | +12844.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FLNG
All superinvestors →Who owns FLNG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds26.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds53.2%
- Banks and brokers20.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.5%
The top 10 holders own 49.1% of all FLNG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
38 funds changed their position- Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLCNew+62K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+28K sh
- Oppenheimer & Co IncAdded+28K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−23K sh
- Elevate Capital Advisors, LLCSold out−18K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 2.1M | $58.2M | +183K |
| 2 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | – | 1.4M | $38.7M | +38K |
| 3 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | – | 875K | $24.6M | −295K |
| 4 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | – | 632K | $17.7M | −97K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | – | 550K | $15.4M | +14K |
| 6 | SG Americas Securities, LLC | – | 543K | $15.2M | +532K |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | – | 456K | $12.8M | −323K |
| 8 | UBS Group AG | – | 435K | $12.2M | −130K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 433K | $12.2M | +48K |
| 10 | Gilman Hill Asset Management, LLC | – | 376K | $10.6M | +3,934 |
- Mediolanum International Funds Ltd+221K sh+$35.2M
- Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V.+107K sh+$17.4M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+532K sh+$14.9M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL+224K sh+$6.3M
- Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance Co+38K sh+$6.1M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+195K sh+$5.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.+183K sh+$5.1M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+151K sh+$4.4M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−372K sh−$24.4M
- Vinva Investment Management Ltd−338K sh−$20.5M
- Morgan Stanley−323K sh−$9.1M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−295K sh−$8.3M
- Ruffer LLP−145K sh−$4.3M
- OP Asset Management Ltd−59K sh−$3.9M
- UBS Group AG−130K sh−$3.6M
- Trek Financial, LLC−121K sh−$3.4M
FLNG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FLNG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FLNG was BlackRock, Inc., followed by MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. and Renaissance Technologies LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FLNG is owned by institutions?
204 funds reported holding 15.8M FLNG shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying FLNG?
In Q2 2026, 117 funds bought FLNG (32 of them new positions) and 74 sold (26 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for FLNG is bullish.
What is FLNG's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $839K of FLNG puts against $107K of calls, a put/call ratio of 7.87 (0.06 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this FLNG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



