FLNC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Fluence Energy, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 303 funds reported holding FLNC at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲181 buying vs 127 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +1.2%
- ▲Funds holding +41
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.37 to 0.21
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 303 | 262 | +15.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 2 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 138M | 137M | +1.2% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 82 | 52 | +57.7% |
| Increased | 99 | 80 | +23.8% |
| Reduced | 86 | 79 | +8.9% |
| Sold out | 41 | 56 | −26.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 4.7M | 1.7M | +181.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 981K | 622K | +57.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.21 | 0.37 | −44.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FLNC
All superinvestors →Who owns FLNC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds19.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds53.3%
- Banks and brokers10.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other16.6%
The top 10 holders own 60.2% of all FLNC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
72 funds changed their position- CenterBook Partners LPAdded+1.1M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−472K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−86K sh
- Hussman Strategic Advisors, Inc.Added+210K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Sold out−79K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Siemens Pension Trust E V | – | 21.7M | $431M | −10.1M |
| 2 | Siemens AG | – | 19.7M | $392M | 0 |
| 3 | Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC | – | 12M | $15.4M | 0 |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 7.4M | $147M | +1.9M |
| 5 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | – | 5.3M | $106M | −356K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 3.7M | $72.7M | +671K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 3.6M | $71.4M | +735K |
| 8 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | – | 3.6M | $71.1M | +3.6M |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | – | 3.2M | $63.6M | +1.1M |
| 10 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | – | 3.2M | $63.5M | −2.9M |
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC+3.6M sh+$71.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.9M sh+$37.6M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+1.8M sh+$35.7M
- Goodlander Investment Management, LLC+1.5M sh+$29.8M
- Legal & General Group Plc+1.2M sh+$24.6M
- First Trust Advisors LP+1.1M sh+$21.7M
- Morgan Stanley+1.1M sh+$21.3M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\+1M sh+$20.2M
- Siemens Pension Trust E V−10.1M sh−$200M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−2.9M sh−$56.7M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−2.3M sh−$45.1M
- Millennium Management LLC−1.6M sh−$31.3M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−1.5M sh−$29.6M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−1.4M sh−$19.6M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−1.1M sh−$15.7M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−1.1M sh−$15.1M
FLNC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FLNC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FLNC was Siemens Pension Trust E V, followed by Siemens AG and Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FLNC is owned by institutions?
303 funds reported holding 138M FLNC shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying FLNC?
In Q2 2026, 181 funds bought FLNC (82 of them new positions) and 127 sold (41 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for FLNC is strongly bullish.
What is FLNC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $19.5M of FLNC puts against $93.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.21 (0.37 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this FLNC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



