FHN Institutional Ownership
Who owns First Horizon Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 675 funds reported holding FHN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 86.9% of the company.
- ●300 buying vs 289 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +29
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.16 to 0.51
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 675 | 646 | +4.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 4 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 412M | 403M | +2.1% |
| Held by funds | 86.9% | 85.2% | +1.8 pts |
| New positions | 78 | 81 | −3.7% |
| Increased | 222 | 226 | −1.8% |
| Reduced | 238 | 210 | +13.3% |
| Sold out | 51 | 60 | −15.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.4M | 7.6M | −67.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.2M | 1.2M | +0.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.51 | 0.16 | +215.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FHN
All superinvestors →Who owns FHN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds37.4%
- Banks and brokers18.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.5%
The top 10 holders own 51.1% of all FHN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
163 funds changed their position- Artemis Investment Management LLPTrimmed−654K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+645K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−294K sh
- Arbejdsmarkedets TillaegspensionAdded+270K sh
- Andrew Hill Investment Advisors, Inc.Sold out−157K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.39% | 58.7M | $1.5B | +1.5M |
| 2 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 6.15% | 29.2M | $747M | −294K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.73% | 22.4M | $575M | −478K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.52% | 21.4M | $548M | −222K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.88% | 18.4M | $475M | +44K |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.46% | 16.4M | $420M | +787K |
| 7 | Lsv Asset Management | 2.77% | 13.1M | $336M | +1.1M |
| 8 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 2.69% | 12.7M | $326M | −1.6M |
| 9 | North Reef Capital Management LP | 1.94% | 9.2M | $236M | −5.3M |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.91% | 9.1M | $232M | −77K |
- Norges Bank+6.1M sh+$156M
- Primecap Management Co/ca/+2.2M sh+$57.1M
- Holocene Advisors, LP+1.6M sh+$42.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.5M sh+$39.7M
- Artemis Investment Management LLP+1.4M sh+$36.4M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1.3M sh+$32.7M
- Bank of Nova Scotia+1.3M sh+$32.2M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+1.1M sh+$29.3M
- North Reef Capital Management LP−5.3M sh−$135M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP−1.9M sh−$49.3M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−1.8M sh−$46M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME−1.6M sh−$39.8M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−1.5M sh−$37.3M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−1.4M sh−$34.9M
- Engineers Gate Manager LP−1.2M sh−$30.5M
- Hrt Financial LP−976K sh−$25M
FHN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FHN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FHN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Bank of New York Mellon Corp and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FHN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 86.9% of FHN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 85.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying FHN?
In Q2 2026, 300 funds bought FHN (78 of them new positions) and 289 sold (51 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for FHN is bullish.
What is FHN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $30.2M of FHN puts against $58.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.51 (0.16 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this FHN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




