FFIV Institutional Ownership
Who owns F5, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 832 funds reported holding FFIV at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 96.6% of the company.
- ▲473 buying vs 302 selling
- ▼Held by funds -3.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +103
- ●Superinvestors: 3 added, 3 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.46 to 2.55
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 832 | 729 | +14.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 6 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 54.7M | 56.6M | −3.3% |
| Held by funds | 96.6% | 100.0% | −3.3 pts |
| New positions | 163 | 116 | +40.5% |
| Increased | 310 | 258 | +20.2% |
| Reduced | 240 | 233 | +3.0% |
| Sold out | 62 | 68 | −8.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 54K | 61K | −12.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 137K | 28K | +390.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.55 | 0.46 | +457.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FFIV
All superinvestors →Who owns FFIV
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds43.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds37.8%
- Banks and brokers15.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.9%
The top 10 holders own 46.9% of all FFIV shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
258 funds changed their position- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+141K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+83K sh
- KBC Group NVAdded+60K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+51K sh
- Aware Super Pty Ltd as trustee of Aware SuperAdded+35K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.09% | 6.3M | $2.6B | +44K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.51% | 3.7M | $1.5B | +17K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.47% | 3.1M | $1.3B | +119K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.96% | 2.8M | $1.2B | −168K |
| 5 | Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P. | 3.74% | 2.1M | $881M | −524K |
| 6 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 3.64% | 2.1M | $858M | −2.5M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.14% | 1.8M | $741M | +37K |
| 8 | First Trust Advisors LP | 2.72% | 1.5M | $641M | +63K |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.45% | 1.4M | $576M | −60K |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.63% | 926K | $385M | +243K |
- Jane Street Group, LLC+868K sh+$361M
- Norges Bank+835K sh+$347M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA+375K sh+$156M
- Amundi+272K sh+$113M
- Millennium Management LLC+261K sh+$109M
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.+259K sh+$108M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+243K sh+$101M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+186K sh+$77.3M
- Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC−2.5M sh−$1B
- Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P.−524K sh−$218M
- American Century Companies Inc−521K sh−$217M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−311K sh−$129M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−287K sh−$119M
- UBS Group AG−266K sh−$111M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−240K sh−$99.9M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−220K sh−$91.5M
FFIV institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FFIV stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FFIV was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FFIV is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 96.6% of FFIV's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 100.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying FFIV?
In Q2 2026, 473 funds bought FFIV (163 of them new positions) and 302 sold (62 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for FFIV is neutral.
What is FFIV's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $57.1M of FFIV puts against $22.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.55 (0.46 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this FFIV ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




