FENC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 105 funds reported holding FENC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 46.5% of the company.
- ▲69 buying vs 26 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +15
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 105 | 90 | +16.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 3 | +33.3% |
| 13F shares | 16.3M | 16.2M | +0.7% |
| Held by funds | 46.5% | 46.2% | +0.3 pts |
| New positions | 25 | 12 | +108.3% |
| Increased | 44 | 38 | +15.8% |
| Reduced | 18 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Sold out | 8 | 20 | −60.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FENC
All superinvestors →Who owns FENC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds23.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds71.3%
- Banks and brokers4.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 78.8% of all FENC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
15 funds changed their position- Essex Investment Management Co LLCNew+319K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPAdded+186K sh
- Sierra Summit Advisors LLCNew+128K sh
- Eleva Capital SASSold out−53K sh
- AIGH Capital Management LLCAdded+13K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 15.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rosalind Advisors, Inc. | 9.09% | 3.2M | $34.3M | +280K |
| 2 | AIGH Capital Management LLC | 7.09% | 2.5M | $26.7M | +505K |
| 3 | Solas Capital Management, LLC | 5.39% | 1.9M | $20.3M | −593K |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.93% | 1.7M | $18.6M | +359K |
| 5 | AWM Investment Company, Inc. | 3.31% | 1.2M | $12.5M | +440K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.39% | 839K | $9M | −58K |
| 7 | Prospect Capital Advisors, LLC | 1.42% | 498K | $5.4M | +498K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 1.21% | 426K | $4.6M | +67K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.15% | 403K | $4.3M | +31K |
| 10 | Jane Street Group, LLC | 0.67% | 234K | $2.5M | +234K |
- AIGH Capital Management LLC+505K sh+$5.4M
- Prospect Capital Advisors, LLC+498K sh+$5.4M
- AWM Investment Company, Inc.+440K sh+$4.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.+359K sh+$3.9M
- Rosalind Advisors, Inc.+280K sh+$3M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+234K sh+$2.5M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+139K sh+$1.5M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+134K sh+$1.4M
- Southpoint Capital Advisors LP−2.7M sh−$16.9M
- Solas Capital Management, LLC−593K sh−$6.4M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−83K sh−$888K
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC−58K sh−$622K
- Gendell Jeffrey L−83K sh−$511K
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−25K sh−$273K
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−22K sh−$239K
- Nano Cap New Millennium Growth Fund L P−14K sh−$151K
FENC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FENC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FENC was Rosalind Advisors, Inc., followed by AIGH Capital Management LLC and Solas Capital Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FENC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 46.5% of FENC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 46.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying FENC?
In Q2 2026, 69 funds bought FENC (25 of them new positions) and 26 sold (8 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for FENC is bullish.
What is FENC's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this FENC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



