FE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Firstenergy Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 943 funds reported holding FE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 96.6% of the company.
- ▲515 buying vs 342 selling
- ▲Held by funds +6.3 pts
- ●Funds holding +8
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.61 to 0.92
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 943 | 935 | +0.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 4 | +25.0% |
| 13F shares | 559M | 522M | +6.9% |
| Held by funds | 96.6% | 90.3% | +6.3 pts |
| New positions | 108 | 112 | −3.6% |
| Increased | 407 | 387 | +5.2% |
| Reduced | 246 | 235 | +4.7% |
| Sold out | 96 | 89 | +7.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.1M | 537K | +97.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 971K | 862K | +12.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.92 | 1.61 | −42.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FE
All superinvestors →Who owns FE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.1%
- Banks and brokers12.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.1%
The top 10 holders own 58.1% of all FE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
286 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+283K sh
- UniSuper Management Pty LtdTrimmed−280K sh
- Absolute Investment Advisers, LLCNew+10M sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+167K sh
- Howard Capital Management, LLCAdded+99K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital World Investors | 13.45% | 77.8M | $3.7B | +157K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.60% | 49.8M | $2.4B | +723K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 7.02% | 40.6M | $1.9B | −19K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.03% | 34.9M | $1.7B | +161K |
| 5 | Blackstone Inc. | 4.98% | 28.8M | $1.4B | 0 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.92% | 28.4M | $1.4B | +162K |
| 7 | Tpg GP A, LLC | 3.46% | 20M | $21.8M | +20M |
| 8 | Boston Partners | 3.19% | 18.5M | $879M | +855K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.42% | 14M | $662M | +199K |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.07% | 12M | $570M | +1,683 |
- Marshall Wace, LLP+1.7M sh+$80.1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1M sh+$49.5M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+983K sh+$46.7M
- Barclays PLC+959K sh+$45.6M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+890K sh+$42.3M
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC+885K sh+$41.6M
- Boston Partners+855K sh+$40.7M
- Thiel Macro LLC+839K sh+$39.9M
- Millennium Management LLC−7.1M sh−$337M
- Brookfield Corp /ON/−2.3M sh−$108M
- Fmr LLC−1.3M sh−$60.3M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC−1.1M sh−$51.4M
- UBS Group AG−1.1M sh−$50.1M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−985K sh−$46.8M
- Electron Capital Partners, LLC−945K sh−$44.9M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−887K sh−$44.9M
FE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FE was Capital World Investors, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 96.6% of FE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 90.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying FE?
In Q2 2026, 515 funds bought FE (108 of them new positions) and 342 sold (96 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for FE is strongly bullish.
What is FE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $46.1M of FE puts against $50.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.92 (1.61 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this FE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





