FCEL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Fuelcell Energy Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 225 funds reported holding FCEL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 51.8% of the company.
- ▲157 buying vs 61 selling
- ▲Held by funds +20.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +81
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 6.31 to 0.75
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 225 | 144 | +56.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 41.4M | 24.7M | +67.6% |
| Held by funds | 51.8% | 30.9% | +20.9 pts |
| New positions | 106 | 25 | +324.0% |
| Increased | 51 | 42 | +21.4% |
| Reduced | 38 | 35 | +8.6% |
| Sold out | 23 | 21 | +9.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 966K | 91K | +962.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 699K | 358K | +95.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.75 | 6.31 | −88.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FCEL
All superinvestors →Who owns FCEL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.0%
- Banks and brokers14.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.2%
The top 10 holders own 47.7% of all FCEL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
51 funds changed their position- Vontobel Holding Ltd.New+299K sh
- REX Advisers, LLCSold out−76K sh
- Kingswood Wealth Advisors, LLCSold out−34K sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdTrimmed−53K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+44K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.39% | 4.3M | $155M | +3.3M |
| 2 | Legal & General Group Plc | 3.03% | 2.4M | $87.1M | −446K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.92% | 2.3M | $84M | +151K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 2.68% | 2.1M | $77.2M | +1.9M |
| 5 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.58% | 2.1M | $74.2M | +780K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.76% | 1.4M | $50.7M | +827K |
| 7 | Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | 1.71% | 1.4M | $49.2M | +1.4M |
| 8 | UBS Group AG | 1.59% | 1.3M | $45.9M | +674K |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 1.59% | 1.3M | $45.8M | +386K |
| 10 | Anatole Investment Management Ltd | 1.46% | 1.2M | $42M | +1.2M |
- BlackRock, Inc.+3.3M sh+$118M
- State Street Corp+1.9M sh+$68.8M
- Encompass Capital Advisors LLC+1.4M sh+$49.2M
- Anatole Investment Management Ltd+1.2M sh+$42M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+1.1M sh+$40.4M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC+1M sh+$36.5M
- Baird Financial Group, Inc.+866K sh+$31.2M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+860K sh+$31M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−1.1M sh−$38.8M
- CenterBook Partners LP−878K sh−$31.6M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−517K sh−$18.6M
- Legal & General Group Plc−446K sh−$16.1M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−286K sh−$8.5M
- Invesco Ltd.−234K sh−$8.4M
- Jump Financial, LLC−215K sh−$7.8M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−173K sh−$6.2M
FCEL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FCEL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FCEL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Legal & General Group Plc and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FCEL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 51.8% of FCEL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 30.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying FCEL?
In Q2 2026, 157 funds bought FCEL (106 of them new positions) and 61 sold (23 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for FCEL is strongly bullish.
What is FCEL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $22.4M of FCEL puts against $30.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.75 (6.31 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this FCEL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



