FATE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Fate Therapeutics Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 155 funds reported holding FATE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 59.9% of the company.
- ▲90 buying vs 65 selling
- ▼Held by funds -2.0 pts
- ▼Funds holding -3
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 155 | 158 | −1.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 71.7M | 74.1M | −3.2% |
| Held by funds | 59.9% | 61.9% | −2.0 pts |
| New positions | 31 | 22 | +40.9% |
| Increased | 59 | 55 | +7.3% |
| Reduced | 35 | 33 | +6.1% |
| Sold out | 30 | 15 | +100.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 15K | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FATE
All superinvestors →Who owns FATE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds28.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds62.5%
- Banks and brokers9.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 69.3% of all FATE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
17 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+1M sh
- Creative PlanningTrimmed−86K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCTrimmed−77K sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdSold out−29K sh
- Krilogy Financial LLCSold out−15K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 17.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Redmile Group, LLC | 10.74% | 12.9M | $34.8M | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.09% | 7.3M | $19.7M | −2.8M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.79% | 4.5M | $12.3M | +411K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.71% | 4.4M | $12M | +253K |
| 5 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 3.63% | 4.4M | $11.7M | +231K |
| 6 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 3.20% | 3.8M | $10.4M | +836K |
| 7 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 3.00% | 3.6M | $9.7M | +123K |
| 8 | Johnson & Johnson | 2.82% | 3.4M | $9.1M | 0 |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 2.49% | 3M | $8.1M | +8,585 |
| 10 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.03% | 2.4M | $6.6M | +2.4M |
- Millennium Management LLC+2.4M sh+$6.6M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+1.1M sh+$2.9M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+836K sh+$2.3M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+721K sh+$1.9M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+578K sh+$1.6M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+492K sh+$1.3M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+411K sh+$1.1M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+399K sh+$1.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.−2.8M sh−$7.5M
- State Street Corp−1.7M sh−$4.6M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−1.3M sh−$3.4M
- UBS Group AG−1.2M sh−$3.3M
- Northern Trust Corp−569K sh−$1.5M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−532K sh−$1.4M
- Tang Capital Management LLC−1.2M sh−$1.4M
- Irenic Capital Management LP−878K sh−$1.1M
FATE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FATE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FATE was Redmile Group, LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FATE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 59.9% of FATE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 61.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying FATE?
In Q2 2026, 90 funds bought FATE (31 of them new positions) and 65 sold (30 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for FATE is neutral.
What is FATE's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this FATE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



