FA Institutional Ownership
Who owns First Advantage Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 179 funds reported holding FA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 115.6% of the company.
- ▲109 buying vs 67 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +12
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 179 | 167 | +7.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 199M | 189M | +4.8% |
| Held by funds | 115.6% | 110.3% | +5.3 pts |
| New positions | 39 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Increased | 70 | 64 | +9.4% |
| Reduced | 41 | 39 | +5.1% |
| Sold out | 26 | 24 | +8.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in FA
All superinvestors →Who owns FA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds15.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds80.5%
- Banks and brokers3.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.6%
The top 10 holders own 79.9% of all FA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
40 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+493K sh
- Decker Retirement Planning Inc.New+381K sh
- HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LtdSold out−313K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/SNew+190K sh
- Inspire Investing, LLCNew+118K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Silver Lake Group, L.L.C. | 52.14% | 89.6M | $1.6B | 0 |
| 2 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 9.15% | 15.7M | $284M | +595K |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.02% | 12.1M | $218M | +6.1M |
| 4 | Capital World Investors | 6.22% | 10.7M | $193M | +292K |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | 4.46% | 7.7M | $138M | −1.4M |
| 6 | Alliancebernstein L.P. | 4.44% | 7.6M | $89.6M | −287K |
| 7 | Cat Rock Capital Management LP | 2.46% | 4.2M | $76.3M | 0 |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.40% | 4.1M | $74.3M | +594K |
| 9 | Bamco Inc /ny/ | 2.04% | 3.5M | $63.2M | −248K |
| 10 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.01% | 3.5M | $62.3M | +4,379 |
- BlackRock, Inc.+6.1M sh+$110M
- State Street Corp+1.3M sh+$23.9M
- Emerald Advisers, LLC+1M sh+$18.8M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+1M sh+$18.2M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+773K sh+$13.9M
- Emerald Mutual Fund Advisers Trust+753K sh+$13.6M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+595K sh+$10.7M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+594K sh+$10.7M
- Fmr LLC−1.4M sh−$25.7M
- Sunriver Management LLC−1.1M sh−$19.7M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−1M sh−$18.8M
- Palisade Capital Management, LP−904K sh−$16.3M
- Fred Alger Management, LLC−718K sh−$13M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−312K sh−$5.6M
- Estuary Capital Management LP−263K sh−$4.8M
- Bamco Inc /ny/−248K sh−$4.5M
FA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of FA was Silver Lake Group, L.L.C., followed by Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of FA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 115.6% of FA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 110.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying FA?
In Q2 2026, 109 funds bought FA (39 of them new positions) and 67 sold (26 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for FA is bullish.
What is FA's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this FA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

