F Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ford Motor Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,740 funds reported holding F at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●848 buying vs 745 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +3.0%
- ▲Funds holding +27
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.84 to 1.12
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,740 | 1,713 | +1.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 6 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 2.61B | 2.54B | +3.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 160 | 158 | +1.3% |
| Increased | 688 | 687 | +0.1% |
| Reduced | 615 | 558 | +10.2% |
| Sold out | 130 | 157 | −17.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 18.4M | 15M | +22.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 20.9M | 27M | −22.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.12 | 1.84 | −38.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in F
All superinvestors →Who owns F
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds54.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds23.1%
- Banks and brokers17.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.9%
The top 10 holders own 58.6% of all F shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
649 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+4.1M sh
- KBC Group NVAdded+1.9M sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+1.6M sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−1.4M sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−1.1M sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 334M | $4.6B | +3.7M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 255M | $3.6B | +893K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | – | 194M | $2.7B | +1.5M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 182M | $2.5B | +1.9M |
| 5 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | – | 137M | $1.9B | +12.4M |
| 6 | Newport Trust Company, LLC | – | 131M | $1.8B | −8.2M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 121M | $1.7B | −19K |
| 8 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 72.4M | $1B | +55.1M |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | – | 53.1M | $738M | +8.1M |
| 10 | Norges Bank | – | 51.7M | $719M | +51.7M |
- Bank of America Corp /de/+55.1M sh+$766M
- Norges Bank+51.7M sh+$719M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+14.8M sh+$207M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc+12.4M sh+$172M
- Aspex Management (HK) Ltd+11.9M sh+$165M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp+10.4M sh+$144M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\+8.3M sh+$116M
- Morgan Stanley+8.1M sh+$113M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−14.7M sh−$205M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−13.7M sh−$191M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd−13M sh−$181M
- Man Group plc−12.9M sh−$180M
- UBS Group AG−11.3M sh−$157M
- First Trust Advisors LP−9.8M sh−$137M
- Millennium Management LLC−8.6M sh−$120M
- Newport Trust Company, LLC−8.2M sh−$114M
F institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most F stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of F was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of F is owned by institutions?
1,740 funds reported holding 2.61B F shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying F?
In Q2 2026, 848 funds bought F (160 of them new positions) and 745 sold (130 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for F is bullish.
What is F's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $287M of F puts against $255M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.12 (1.84 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this F ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



