EXTR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Extreme Networks Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 342 funds reported holding EXTR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 98.4% of the company.
- ●177 buying vs 155 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +41
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 342 | 301 | +13.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 5 | +40.0% |
| 13F shares | 129M | 127M | +1.6% |
| Held by funds | 98.4% | 96.8% | +1.6 pts |
| New positions | 73 | 41 | +78.0% |
| Increased | 104 | 126 | −17.5% |
| Reduced | 124 | 85 | +45.9% |
| Sold out | 31 | 51 | −39.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 15K | 2,000 | +640.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 1,300 | 4,800 | −72.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.09 | 2.40 | −96.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in EXTR
All superinvestors →Who owns EXTR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds45.4%
- Banks and brokers11.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.7%
The top 10 holders own 52.9% of all EXTR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
74 funds changed their position- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdAdded+297K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+229K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPAdded+98K sh
- Smith Group Asset Management, LLCSold out−64K sh
- Cantor Fitzgerald Investment Advisors L.P.New+64K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.89% | 20.8M | $675M | +652K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 9.79% | 12.8M | $416M | −734K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.68% | 6.1M | $199M | −313K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.33% | 5.7M | $184M | −101K |
| 5 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 4.06% | 5.3M | $172M | +5.2M |
| 6 | Paradigm Capital Management Inc/ny | 3.23% | 4.2M | $137M | −994K |
| 7 | Fmr LLC | 2.68% | 3.5M | $114M | +186K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.60% | 3.4M | $110M | +81K |
| 9 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 2.56% | 3.4M | $109M | +111K |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.29% | 3M | $97.3M | −123K |
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+5.2M sh+$167M
- American Century Companies Inc+2.3M sh+$75.4M
- Boston Partners+1.7M sh+$54.3M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+924K sh+$29.9M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+882K sh+$28.6M
- Millennium Management LLC+870K sh+$28.2M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+816K sh+$26.4M
- Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC+809K sh+$26.2M
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC−2.7M sh−$85.8M
- Trigran Investments, Inc.−1.3M sh−$43.4M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−2.8M sh−$42M
- Paradigm Capital Management Inc/ny−994K sh−$32.2M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−841K sh−$27.2M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−734K sh−$23.8M
- Southernsun Asset Management, LLC−612K sh−$19.8M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−532K sh−$17.2M
EXTR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most EXTR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of EXTR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of EXTR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 98.4% of EXTR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying EXTR?
In Q2 2026, 177 funds bought EXTR (73 of them new positions) and 155 sold (31 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for EXTR is bullish.
What is EXTR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $42K of EXTR puts against $479K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.09 (2.40 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this EXTR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



