EXPO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Exponent Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 344 funds reported holding EXPO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 97.8% of the company.
- ▼149 buying vs 211 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.4 pts
- ▼Funds holding -21
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 344 | 365 | −5.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 3 | −100.0% |
| 13F shares | 46.5M | 47.1M | −1.4% |
| Held by funds | 97.8% | 99.1% | −1.4 pts |
| New positions | 37 | 49 | −24.5% |
| Increased | 112 | 143 | −21.7% |
| Reduced | 153 | 125 | +22.4% |
| Sold out | 58 | 46 | +26.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 100K | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in EXPO
All superinvestors →Who owns EXPO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds41.9%
- Banks and brokers12.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.6%
The top 10 holders own 52.5% of all EXPO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
96 funds changed their position- Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLCTrimmed−521K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−132K sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCTrimmed−118K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+53K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−35K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.01% | 6.2M | $363M | +116K |
| 2 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 8.40% | 4M | $235M | +109K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.61% | 3.1M | $185M | +197K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.59% | 2.2M | $128M | −30K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.09% | 1.9M | $114M | +54K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.68% | 1.7M | $103M | +100K |
| 7 | Geneva Capital Management LLC | 2.96% | 1.4M | $82.6M | −390K |
| 8 | Royce & Associates LP | 2.78% | 1.3M | $77.7M | +178K |
| 9 | Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 2.66% | 1.3M | $74.4M | −641K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 2.55% | 1.2M | $71.3M | +142K |
- Norges Bank+884K sh+$51.9M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+395K sh+$23.2M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+213K sh+$12.8M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+206K sh+$12.1M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+197K sh+$11.6M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+191K sh+$11.2M
- Royce & Associates LP+178K sh+$10.5M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME+167K sh+$9.8M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC−724K sh−$47.2M
- Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC−641K sh−$37.7M
- Geneva Capital Management LLC−390K sh−$22.9M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−332K sh−$19.5M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\−310K sh−$18.2M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−210K sh−$13.7M
- EULAV Asset Management−204K sh−$12M
- Riverbridge Partners LLC−173K sh−$10.2M
EXPO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most EXPO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of EXPO was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of EXPO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 97.8% of EXPO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 99.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying EXPO?
In Q2 2026, 149 funds bought EXPO (37 of them new positions) and 211 sold (58 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for EXPO is bearish.
What is EXPO's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this EXPO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




