EXLS Institutional Ownership
Who owns ExlService Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 444 funds reported holding EXLS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 103.1% of the company.
- ▼202 buying vs 271 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.8 pts
- ▼Funds holding -21
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 444 | 465 | −4.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 1 | −100.0% |
| 13F shares | 155M | 153M | +1.7% |
| Held by funds | 103.1% | 101.3% | +1.8 pts |
| New positions | 58 | 79 | −26.6% |
| Increased | 144 | 202 | −28.7% |
| Reduced | 192 | 134 | +43.3% |
| Sold out | 79 | 86 | −8.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 133K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 1M | 25K | +3900.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 7.55 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in EXLS
All superinvestors →Who owns EXLS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds32.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.9%
- Banks and brokers14.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.4%
The top 10 holders own 46.6% of all EXLS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
135 funds changed their position- Fenimore Asset Management IncTrimmed−1M sh
- Boston Trust Walden CorpTrimmed−486K sh
- Ashoka WhiteOak Capital Pte LtdNew+422K sh
- Swedbank ABNew+160K sh
- Buck Wealth Strategies, LLCAdded+113K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.52% | 18.9M | $488M | −233K |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 9.21% | 13.9M | $359M | +480K |
| 3 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 4.52% | 6.8M | $171M | −3.1M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.41% | 6.6M | $172M | −92K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.30% | 6.5M | $168M | −23K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.23% | 4.9M | $126M | +79K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.70% | 4.1M | $105M | −146K |
| 8 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.67% | 4M | $104M | +312K |
| 9 | Geneva Capital Management LLC | 2.28% | 3.4M | $88.9M | −820K |
| 10 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 2.16% | 3.3M | $84.2M | −187K |
- Norges Bank+2.8M sh+$73.3M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+1.9M sh+$48.1M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+1.3M sh+$33.7M
- Invesco Ltd.+1.3M sh+$32.7M
- UBS Group AG+1.1M sh+$29.7M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+1.1M sh+$29.1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+982K sh+$25.4M
- Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc /oh/+732K sh+$18.9M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−3.1M sh−$77.1M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−2.4M sh−$63.1M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−1.5M sh−$39.4M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−1.4M sh−$35.7M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−1.1M sh−$34.7M
- Handelsbanken Fonder AB−1.1M sh−$27.6M
- Fenimore Asset Management Inc−1M sh−$26.9M
- Geneva Capital Management LLC−820K sh−$21.2M
EXLS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most EXLS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of EXLS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and AQR Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of EXLS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 103.1% of EXLS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 101.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying EXLS?
In Q2 2026, 202 funds bought EXLS (58 of them new positions) and 271 sold (79 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for EXLS is neutral.
What is EXLS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $25.9M of EXLS puts against $3.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 7.55. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this EXLS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



