EXE Institutional Ownership
Who owns EXPAND ENERGY Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 855 funds reported holding EXE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 95.6% of the company.
- ●464 buying vs 414 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.8 pts
- ▼Funds holding -47
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.29 to 0.41
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 855 | 902 | −5.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 22 | 31 | −29.0% |
| 13F shares | 221M | 219M | +0.9% |
| Held by funds | 95.6% | 94.8% | +0.8 pts |
| New positions | 103 | 146 | −29.5% |
| Increased | 361 | 378 | −4.5% |
| Reduced | 268 | 235 | +14.0% |
| Sold out | 146 | 127 | +15.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 2M | 1.7M | +21.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 827K | 2.2M | −63.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.41 | 1.29 | −68.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in EXE
All superinvestors →Who owns EXE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.3%
- Banks and brokers14.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.8%
The top 10 holders own 44.4% of all EXE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
266 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−2.2M sh
- Canoe Financial LPAdded+1.5M sh
- TMB Capital Partners, LLCSold out−153K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+135K sh
- Trek Financial, LLCNew+117K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.44% | 19.5M | $1.8B | +860K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.76% | 15.6M | $1.4B | +72K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 6.76% | 15.6M | $1.4B | +1.1M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.12% | 11.8M | $1.1B | +477K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.92% | 6.7M | $612M | +110K |
| 6 | Capital Research Global Investors | 2.88% | 6.6M | $606M | −155K |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.62% | 6.1M | $553M | +1.1M |
| 8 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 2.34% | 5.4M | $492M | +636K |
| 9 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.33% | 5.4M | $491M | +1.5M |
| 10 | Oaktree Capital Management LP | 2.27% | 5.2M | $478M | 0 |
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+2.2M sh+$205M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.+1.6M sh+$144M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1.5M sh+$140M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+1.3M sh+$117M
- Invesco Ltd.+1.1M sh+$104M
- State Street Corp+1.1M sh+$103M
- UBS Group AG+1M sh+$92.7M
- Kopernik Global Investors, LLC+910K sh+$83M
- Capital World Investors−2.9M sh−$266M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−1.5M sh−$167M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−1.6M sh−$144M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp−1.6M sh−$143M
- Voya Investment Management LLC−1.3M sh−$120M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−1.2M sh−$110M
- Artemis Investment Management LLP−848K sh−$93.1M
- Canoe Financial LP−839K sh−$82.8M
EXE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most EXE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of EXE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of EXE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 95.6% of EXE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 94.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying EXE?
In Q2 2026, 464 funds bought EXE (103 of them new positions) and 414 sold (146 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for EXE is neutral.
What is EXE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $75.4M of EXE puts against $184M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.41 (1.29 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this EXE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





