EVRG Institutional Ownership
Who owns Evergy, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 956 funds reported holding EVRG at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 111.5% of the company.
- ▲480 buying vs 325 selling
- ▼Held by funds -6.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +19
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 956 | 937 | +2.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 6 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 257M | 272M | −5.6% |
| Held by funds | 111.5% | 118.2% | −6.6 pts |
| New positions | 84 | 95 | −11.6% |
| Increased | 396 | 351 | +12.8% |
| Reduced | 262 | 280 | −6.4% |
| Sold out | 63 | 93 | −32.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 25K | 6,700 | +273.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 59K | 236K | −74.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.37 | 35.24 | −93.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in EVRG
All superinvestors →Who owns EVRG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds45.8%
- Banks and brokers13.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.5%
The top 10 holders own 52.0% of all EVRG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
291 funds changed their position- Creative PlanningAdded+140K sh
- Old Republic International CorpTrimmed−82K sh
- Howard Capital Management, LLCSold out−61K sh
- Asset Management One Co., Ltd.Added+62K sh
- Truist Financial CorpAdded+62K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tpg GP A, LLC | 12.91% | 29.8M | $42.3M | −10.3M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.15% | 28M | $2.4B | +2.5M |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 7.32% | 16.9M | $1.5B | +411K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.36% | 14.7M | $1.3B | +113K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.91% | 11.3M | $979M | −945K |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | 3.71% | 8.6M | $740M | −1.4M |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.20% | 7.4M | $637M | −51K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.89% | 6.7M | $573M | +117K |
| 9 | Franklin Resources Inc | 2.81% | 6.5M | $560M | +256K |
| 10 | State of Wisconsin Investment Board | 1.74% | 4M | $5.7M | +1M |
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.5M sh+$217M
- Cohen & Steers, Inc.+831K sh+$71.8M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+818K sh+$70.7M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+656K sh+$56.7M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+465K sh+$40.2M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+452K sh+$39.1M
- State Street Corp+411K sh+$35.5M
- Cbre Investment Management Listed Real Assets LLC+388K sh+$33.5M
- Fmr LLC−1.4M sh−$121M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−945K sh−$81.7M
- Morgan Stanley−802K sh−$69.4M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP−741K sh−$60.7M
- Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.c.−653K sh−$56.5M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−540K sh−$47M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−452K sh−$39.1M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−377K sh−$32.6M
EVRG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most EVRG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of EVRG was Tpg GP A, LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of EVRG is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 111.5% of EVRG's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 118.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying EVRG?
In Q2 2026, 480 funds bought EVRG (84 of them new positions) and 325 sold (63 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for EVRG is bullish.
What is EVRG's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $5.1M of EVRG puts against $2.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.37 (35.24 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this EVRG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




