EVR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Evercore Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 713 funds reported holding EVR at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲361 buying vs 283 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +1.8%
- ▲Funds holding +53
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 713 | 660 | +8.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 5 | −60.0% |
| 13F shares | 35.9M | 35.2M | +1.8% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 104 | 93 | +11.8% |
| Increased | 257 | 274 | −6.2% |
| Reduced | 235 | 190 | +23.7% |
| Sold out | 48 | 76 | −36.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 109K | 254K | −57.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 18K | 147K | −88.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.16 | 0.58 | −72.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in EVR
All superinvestors →Who owns EVR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.8%
- Banks and brokers11.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.9%
The top 10 holders own 43.3% of all EVR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
220 funds changed their position- Artemis Investment Management LLPTrimmed−219K sh
- Cookson Peirce & Co IncSold out−57K sh
- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.Trimmed−65K sh
- Strs OhioTrimmed−56K sh
- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCAdded+35K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 3.7M | $1.3B | +67K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 2M | $668M | −18K |
| 3 | AQR Capital Management LLC | – | 1.7M | $584M | +394K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 1.7M | $574M | −15K |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 1.6M | $547M | +178K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | – | 1.2M | $412M | +27K |
| 7 | Fmr LLC | – | 1.1M | $387M | −537K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 1.1M | $375M | +55K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | – | 803K | $274M | −115K |
| 10 | Millennium Management LLC | – | 637K | $218M | +568K |
- Millennium Management LLC+568K sh+$194M
- Norges Bank+417K sh+$142M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+394K sh+$135M
- UBS Group AG+211K sh+$72M
- Azora Capital LP+186K sh+$63.5M
- Invesco Ltd.+178K sh+$60.8M
- Capital International Investors+169K sh+$57.7M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+115K sh+$39.1M
- Fmr LLC−537K sh−$183M
- TD Asset Management Inc−349K sh−$119M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−310K sh−$106M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−289K sh−$98.7M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−175K sh−$59.7M
- Morgan Stanley−115K sh−$39.2M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−110K sh−$32.7M
- Longaeva Partners L.P.−89K sh−$30.5M
EVR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most EVR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of EVR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and AQR Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of EVR is owned by institutions?
713 funds reported holding 35.9M EVR shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying EVR?
In Q2 2026, 361 funds bought EVR (104 of them new positions) and 283 sold (48 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for EVR is bullish.
What is EVR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $6M of EVR puts against $37.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.16 (0.58 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this EVR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




