ETSY Institutional Ownership
Who owns Etsy Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 582 funds reported holding ETSY at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●285 buying vs 253 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +48.0%
- ▲Funds holding +63
- ▲Superinvestors: 6 added, 0 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.76 to 0.96
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 582 | 519 | +12.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 4 | +25.0% |
| 13F shares | 231M | 156M | +48.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 122 | 60 | +103.3% |
| Increased | 163 | 164 | −0.6% |
| Reduced | 196 | 182 | +7.7% |
| Sold out | 57 | 91 | −37.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 934K | 1.3M | −30.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 897K | 1.1M | −19.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.96 | 0.76 | +25.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ETSY
All superinvestors →Who owns ETSY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds14.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds73.5%
- Banks and brokers8.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.5%
The top 10 holders own 56.7% of all ETSY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
145 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−3.1M sh
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncNew+408K sh
- Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLCNew+135K sh
- Rational Advisors, Inc.Sold out−10.4M sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−53K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ovata Capital Management Ltd | – | 33M | $33.6M | +33M |
| 2 | Jupiter Topco LLC | – | 28.5M | $33.1M | – |
| 3 | Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC | – | 17.2M | $20M | +17.2M |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 12.6M | $950M | −572K |
| 5 | Rational Advisors, Inc. | – | 10.4M | $9.5M | 0 |
| 6 | Income Research & Management | – | 6.9M | $6.3M | −1.4M |
| 7 | Truist Financial Corp | – | 6.1M | $5.8M | +2.1M |
| 8 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | – | 6M | $451M | +28K |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 5.6M | $419M | +56K |
| 10 | Elliott Investment Management L.P. | – | 5M | $377M | 0 |
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+2.1M sh+$161M
- Holocene Advisors, LP+2M sh+$151M
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC+1.6M sh+$120M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+1.1M sh+$84.7M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+1M sh+$78.4M
- Capstone Investment Advisors, LLC+641K sh+$48.3M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+588K sh+$44.3M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+534K sh+$40.2M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−3.6M sh−$269M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−1.9M sh−$141M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−1M sh−$75.8M
- Barclays PLC−970K sh−$73.1M
- Fmr LLC−902K sh−$68M
- BlackRock, Inc.−572K sh−$43.1M
- UBS Group AG−523K sh−$39.4M
- Fiera Capital Corp−369K sh−$27.8M
ETSY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ETSY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ETSY was Ovata Capital Management Ltd, followed by Jupiter Topco LLC and Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ETSY is owned by institutions?
582 funds reported holding 231M ETSY shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying ETSY?
In Q2 2026, 285 funds bought ETSY (122 of them new positions) and 253 sold (57 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 6 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for ETSY is bullish.
What is ETSY's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $67.6M of ETSY puts against $70.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.96 (0.76 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ETSY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.






