ETON Institutional Ownership
Who owns Eton Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 165 funds reported holding ETON at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 74.0% of the company.
- ▲112 buying vs 40 selling
- ▲Held by funds +11.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +49
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 165 | 116 | +42.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 21.1M | 17.8M | +18.9% |
| Held by funds | 74.0% | 62.2% | +11.7 pts |
| New positions | 55 | 26 | +111.5% |
| Increased | 57 | 36 | +58.3% |
| Reduced | 35 | 32 | +9.4% |
| Sold out | 5 | 17 | −70.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ETON
All superinvestors →Who owns ETON
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds23.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds64.1%
- Banks and brokers10.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.2%
The top 10 holders own 63.3% of all ETON shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
51 funds changed their position- Wasatch Advisors LPAdded+65K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncNew+64K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.New+46K sh
- Westside Investment Management, Inc.Trimmed−30K sh
- Profund Advisors LLCAdded+20K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Opaleye Management Inc. | 10.01% | 2.9M | $104M | 0 |
| 2 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 8.23% | 2.4M | $85.1M | +1.2M |
| 3 | EcoR1 Capital, LLC | 7.60% | 2.2M | $78.6M | 0 |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.63% | 1.9M | $68.6M | +179K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.42% | 977K | $35.4M | −18K |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley | 2.69% | 768K | $27.8M | +290K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 2.46% | 702K | $25.4M | +172K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.28% | 652K | $23.6M | +75K |
| 9 | Oberweis Asset Management Inc/ | 1.75% | 502K | $18.2M | +62K |
| 10 | National Philanthropic Trust | 1.72% | 492K | $17.8M | 0 |
- Nantahala Capital Management, LLC+1.2M sh+$42.6M
- Nuveen, LLC+318K sh+$11.5M
- Morgan Stanley+290K sh+$10.5M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+188K sh+$6.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.+179K sh+$6.5M
- State Street Corp+172K sh+$6.2M
- Norges Bank+170K sh+$6.1M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+166K sh+$6M
- Cannell Capital LLC−171K sh−$6.2M
- Soleus Capital Management, L.P.−166K sh−$4.1M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−111K sh−$4M
- Thompson Siegel & Walmsley LLC−109K sh−$3.9M
- UBS Group AG−104K sh−$3.7M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−85K sh−$3.1M
- Diametric Capital, LP−84K sh−$3M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−59K sh−$2.1M
ETON institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ETON stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ETON was Opaleye Management Inc., followed by Nantahala Capital Management, LLC and EcoR1 Capital, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ETON is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 74.0% of ETON's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 62.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ETON?
In Q2 2026, 112 funds bought ETON (55 of them new positions) and 40 sold (5 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for ETON is bullish.
What is ETON's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this ETON ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



