ET Institutional Ownership
Who owns Energy Transfer LP and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,302 funds reported holding ET at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 32.1% of the company.
- ▲584 buying vs 414 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.7 pts
- ●Funds holding +0
- ●No superinvestor moves
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,302 | 1,302 | 0.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 57 | 64 | −10.9% |
| 13F shares | 1.11B | 1.08B | +2.1% |
| Held by funds | 32.1% | 31.5% | +0.7 pts |
| New positions | 76 | 112 | −32.1% |
| Increased | 508 | 507 | +0.2% |
| Reduced | 342 | 323 | +5.9% |
| Sold out | 72 | 75 | −4.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 7.9M | 8.3M | −4.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 189K | 125K | +51.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.01 | 0.00 | +338.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ET
All superinvestors →Who owns ET
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds5.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds58.8%
- Banks and brokers34.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.8%
The top 10 holders own 47.9% of all ET shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
414 funds changed their position- Alps Advisors IncTrimmed−2.1M sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−2M sh
- Indivisible PartnersTrimmed−1.5M sh
- Tema Etfs LLCAdded+524K sh
- Fractal Investments LLCAdded+475K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alps Advisors Inc | 2.52% | 86.9M | $1.7B | +947K |
| 2 | Morgan Stanley | 2.49% | 85.6M | $1.6B | −1.6M |
| 3 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.35% | 81.1M | $1.5B | +8.9M |
| 4 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.82% | 62.8M | $1.2B | +2.4M |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.60% | 54.9M | $1.1B | −1.2M |
| 6 | Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.c. | 1.10% | 38M | $727M | −1.5M |
| 7 | Blackstone Inc. | 1.04% | 35.8M | $684M | +4.7M |
| 8 | UBS Group AG | 0.89% | 30.5M | $584M | −425K |
| 9 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 0.82% | 28.1M | $538M | −2.8M |
| 10 | Energy Income Partners, LLC | 0.75% | 25.7M | $491M | +447K |
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+8.9M sh+$169M
- Blackstone Inc.+4.7M sh+$89.1M
- Mizuho Markets Americas LLC+3.5M sh+$67M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+2.4M sh+$45.9M
- Brookfield Corp /ON/+2.1M sh+$39.8M
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.+2M sh+$37.9M
- SCS Capital Management LLC+1.8M sh+$35.3M
- Arax Advisory Partners+1.7M sh+$32.4M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−2.8M sh−$53.8M
- Barclays PLC−2.7M sh−$52.2M
- Fmr LLC−1.8M sh−$34.1M
- Morgan Stanley−1.6M sh−$30.9M
- Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.c.−1.5M sh−$28M
- Militia Capital Management LLC−1.2M sh−$22.9M
- Invesco Ltd.−1.2M sh−$22.3M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−1.1M sh−$21.2M
ET institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ET stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ET was Alps Advisors Inc, followed by Morgan Stanley and Jpmorgan Chase & Co. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ET is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 32.1% of ET's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 31.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ET?
In Q2 2026, 584 funds bought ET (76 of them new positions) and 414 sold (72 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for ET is bullish.
What is ET's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.6M of ET puts against $151M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.01 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ET ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.
