ESTC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Elastic N.V. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 376 funds reported holding ESTC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 87.6% of the company.
- ●193 buying vs 210 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.2 pts
- ▼Funds holding -5
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.03 to 0.12
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 376 | 381 | −1.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 10 | −30.0% |
| 13F shares | 92M | 89.6M | +2.6% |
| Held by funds | 87.6% | 85.4% | +2.2 pts |
| New positions | 70 | 53 | +32.1% |
| Increased | 123 | 133 | −7.5% |
| Reduced | 136 | 141 | −3.5% |
| Sold out | 74 | 121 | −38.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.7M | 1.7M | +56.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 316K | 58K | +448.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.12 | 0.03 | +249.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ESTC
All superinvestors →Who owns ESTC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds28.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds59.1%
- Banks and brokers9.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.6%
The top 10 holders own 47.5% of all ESTC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
101 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1.7M sh
- Amanah Holdings TrustNew+1.7M sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−365K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.Trimmed−135K sh
- Robeco Schweiz AGNew+122K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.07% | 6.4M | $363M | −536K |
| 2 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 5.79% | 6.1M | $346M | −1.5M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.63% | 5.9M | $337M | +389K |
| 4 | Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | 5.55% | 5.8M | $332M | −668K |
| 5 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 4.56% | 4.8M | $273M | +1.3M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.82% | 4M | $229M | −59K |
| 7 | FIL Ltd | 3.21% | 3.4M | $192M | −5,532 |
| 8 | First Trust Advisors LP | 2.88% | 3M | $173M | +401K |
| 9 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 2.35% | 2.5M | $141M | +111K |
| 10 | Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 1.72% | 1.8M | $103M | +910K |
- Norges Bank+1.4M sh+$79.2M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+1.3M sh+$75.5M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.2M sh+$66.9M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+910K sh+$51.9M
- Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC+841K sh+$48M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+792K sh+$45.1M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+753K sh+$42.9M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+735K sh+$41.9M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP−2.1M sh−$117M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−1.5M sh−$84M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−915K sh−$52.2M
- Sylebra Capital LLC−883K sh−$50.4M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA−668K sh−$38.1M
- Philosophy Capital Management LLC−635K sh−$31.7M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.−541K sh−$30.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.−536K sh−$30.5M
ESTC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ESTC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ESTC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by AQR Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ESTC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 87.6% of ESTC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 85.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ESTC?
In Q2 2026, 193 funds bought ESTC (70 of them new positions) and 210 sold (74 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for ESTC is neutral.
What is ESTC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $18M of ESTC puts against $155M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.12 (0.03 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ESTC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



