ESS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Essex Property Trust, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 632 funds reported holding ESS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 101.4% of the company.
- ▲340 buying vs 234 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +19
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 5 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 632 | 613 | +3.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 5 | +40.0% |
| 13F shares | 65.1M | 62.3M | +4.6% |
| Held by funds | 101.4% | 96.9% | +4.5 pts |
| New positions | 69 | 60 | +15.0% |
| Increased | 271 | 218 | +24.3% |
| Reduced | 187 | 226 | −17.3% |
| Sold out | 47 | 71 | −33.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 95K | 4,256 | +2139.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 300 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ESS
All superinvestors →Who owns ESS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds47.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds35.7%
- Banks and brokers12.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.1%
The top 10 holders own 57.4% of all ESS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
183 funds changed their position- ProShare Advisors LLCTrimmed−74K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Trimmed−55K sh
- Strs OhioNew+45K sh
- Sophron Capital Management L.P.Sold out−36K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+34K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.56% | 7.4M | $2.2B | +175K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 8.54% | 5.5M | $1.6B | +2,454 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 8.11% | 5.2M | $1.5B | −14K |
| 4 | Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 7.65% | 4.9M | $1.4B | +72K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.54% | 4.2M | $1.2B | +4,613 |
| 6 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 5.22% | 3.4M | $979M | +8,488 |
| 7 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 3.26% | 2.1M | $610M | +425K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.04% | 2M | $568M | +29K |
| 9 | Norges Bank | 2.50% | 1.6M | $469M | +1.6M |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.75% | 1.1M | $328M | +186K |
- Norges Bank+1.6M sh+$469M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME+754K sh+$220M
- Principal Financial Group Inc+425K sh+$124M
- Resolution Capital Ltd+355K sh+$103M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+286K sh+$84.7M
- Invesco Ltd.+186K sh+$54.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.+175K sh+$50.9M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+148K sh+$43.2M
- Rush Island Management, LP−369K sh−$108M
- Route One Investment Company, L.P.−298K sh−$72.1M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−235K sh−$68.5M
- Woodline Partners LP−219K sh−$63.9M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−194K sh−$56.5M
- Barclays PLC−130K sh−$37.9M
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.−108K sh−$31.4M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−102K sh−$29.7M
ESS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ESS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ESS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ESS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 101.4% of ESS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ESS?
In Q2 2026, 340 funds bought ESS (69 of them new positions) and 234 sold (47 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for ESS is bullish.
What is ESS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $87K of ESS puts against $26.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ESS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




