ESNT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Essent Group Ltd. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 361 funds reported holding ESNT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 96.7% of the company.
- ●169 buying vs 191 selling
- ▼Held by funds -0.8 pts
- ▼Funds holding -11
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 361 | 372 | −3.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 4 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 86.9M | 87.6M | −0.8% |
| Held by funds | 96.7% | 97.5% | −0.8 pts |
| New positions | 42 | 47 | −10.6% |
| Increased | 127 | 134 | −5.2% |
| Reduced | 141 | 137 | +2.9% |
| Sold out | 50 | 40 | +25.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 80K | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ESNT
All superinvestors →Who owns ESNT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds47.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds39.3%
- Banks and brokers9.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.7%
The top 10 holders own 56.3% of all ESNT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
80 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−216K sh
- Cooke & Bieler LPTrimmed−162K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+121K sh
- Alps Advisors IncTrimmed−69K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+55K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.83% | 12.4M | $799M | +472K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 8.43% | 7.6M | $487M | +204K |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6.03% | 5.4M | $348M | +53K |
| 4 | Capital World Investors | 5.05% | 4.5M | $292M | −157K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.44% | 4M | $256M | −84K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.35% | 3.9M | $251M | +113K |
| 7 | Fmr LLC | 3.24% | 2.9M | $187M | −2.2M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.17% | 2.8M | $183M | +72K |
| 9 | Norges Bank | 2.95% | 2.7M | $170M | +2.7M |
| 10 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.94% | 2.6M | $170M | +543K |
- Norges Bank+2.7M sh+$170M
- American Century Companies Inc+543K sh+$34.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.+472K sh+$30.4M
- First Trust Advisors LP+446K sh+$28.7M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+326K sh+$20.9M
- Nuveen, LLC+323K sh+$20.8M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+237K sh+$15.3M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+204K sh+$13.1M
- Fmr LLC−2.2M sh−$140M
- Invesco Ltd.−682K sh−$43.9M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−491K sh−$28.7M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−423K sh−$27.2M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−372K sh−$23.9M
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL−367K sh−$23.6M
- Bessemer Group Inc−364K sh−$23.4M
- Cooke & Bieler LP−336K sh−$21.6M
ESNT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ESNT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ESNT was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ESNT is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 96.7% of ESNT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 97.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ESNT?
In Q2 2026, 169 funds bought ESNT (42 of them new positions) and 191 sold (50 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for ESNT is bearish.
What is ESNT's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this ESNT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


