ESI Institutional Ownership
Who owns Element Solutions Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 503 funds reported holding ESI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 105.1% of the company.
- ▲269 buying vs 212 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +56
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 503 | 447 | +12.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 11 | 7 | +57.1% |
| 13F shares | 255M | 253M | +0.8% |
| Held by funds | 105.1% | 104.2% | +0.8 pts |
| New positions | 93 | 93 | 0.0% |
| Increased | 176 | 150 | +17.3% |
| Reduced | 174 | 147 | +18.4% |
| Sold out | 38 | 46 | −17.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 16K | 306K | −94.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 200K | 950K | −79.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 12.66 | 3.11 | +307.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ESI
All superinvestors →Who owns ESI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds54.9%
- Banks and brokers7.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.9%
The top 10 holders own 46.0% of all ESI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
133 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+2.3M sh
- Artemis Investment Management LLPSold out−1.1M sh
- Arnhold LLCNew+482K sh
- Cookson Peirce & Co IncSold out−335K sh
- DDD Partners, LLCAdded+349K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.37% | 27.6M | $1.3B | +342K |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 7.21% | 17.5M | $835M | −3.2M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.48% | 13.3M | $635M | −363K |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 5.21% | 12.6M | $603M | +3.6M |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.30% | 10.4M | $498M | −298K |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 3.45% | 8.4M | $400M | −653K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.13% | 7.6M | $363M | +287K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.80% | 6.8M | $324M | −1.7M |
| 9 | FIL Ltd | 2.77% | 6.7M | $321M | −1.3M |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.56% | 6.2M | $296M | +980K |
- Invesco Ltd.+3.6M sh+$174M
- Franklin Resources Inc+1.9M sh+$90.5M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+1.8M sh+$84M
- Voya Investment Management LLC+1.5M sh+$72.5M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+1.5M sh+$69.6M
- Artemis Investment Management LLP+1.1M sh+$54.8M
- Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP+1M sh+$48.8M
- Southpoint Capital Advisors LP+1M sh+$47.8M
- Fmr LLC−3.2M sh−$153M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC−2.2M sh−$105M
- Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P.−1.8M sh−$87M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−1.7M sh−$80.6M
- Gates Capital Management, Inc.−1.4M sh−$69.1M
- FIL Ltd−1.3M sh−$64.4M
- First Trust Advisors LP−1.1M sh−$53.4M
- Locust Wood Capital Advisers, LLC−884K sh−$42.2M
ESI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ESI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ESI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ESI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 105.1% of ESI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 104.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ESI?
In Q2 2026, 269 funds bought ESI (93 of them new positions) and 212 sold (38 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for ESI is bullish.
What is ESI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $9.6M of ESI puts against $754K of calls, a put/call ratio of 12.66 (3.11 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ESI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



