ESE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Esco Technologies Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 450 funds reported holding ESE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 100.0% of the company.
- ●202 buying vs 224 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +13
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 450 | 437 | +3.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 6 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 25.9M | 24.9M | +4.0% |
| Held by funds | 100.0% | 96.2% | +3.9 pts |
| New positions | 64 | 83 | −22.9% |
| Increased | 138 | 142 | −2.8% |
| Reduced | 174 | 148 | +17.6% |
| Sold out | 50 | 42 | +19.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 9,100 | 7,500 | +21.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 4,400 | 1,400 | +214.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.48 | 0.19 | +159.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ESE
All superinvestors →Who owns ESE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds45.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds42.3%
- Banks and brokers9.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.9%
The top 10 holders own 48.4% of all ESE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
113 funds changed their position- Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLCTrimmed−151K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleNew+71K sh
- Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc /oh/Added+44K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+26K sh
- Wasatch Advisors LPTrimmed−16K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.80% | 4.1M | $1.4B | +117K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.13% | 1.6M | $556M | +47K |
| 3 | Invesco Ltd. | 5.81% | 1.5M | $527M | +249K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.51% | 1.2M | $409M | +6,386 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.20% | 1.1M | $381M | +52K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.91% | 755K | $264M | +121K |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 2.72% | 704K | $246M | +375K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.33% | 604K | $211M | −32K |
| 9 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 2.12% | 549K | $192M | +320K |
| 10 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 1.84% | 478K | $167M | +189K |
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+375K sh+$131M
- American Century Companies Inc+328K sh+$115M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+320K sh+$112M
- Norges Bank+312K sh+$109M
- Fmr LLC+263K sh+$92M
- Invesco Ltd.+249K sh+$87.2M
- Wasatch Advisors LP+189K sh+$66.3M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+182K sh+$63.6M
- Capital World Investors−275K sh−$96.3M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC−273K sh−$95.7M
- Geneva Capital Management LLC−177K sh−$62.1M
- Two Creeks Capital Management, LP−181K sh−$50.9M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−145K sh−$50.7M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.−128K sh−$44.8M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−123K sh−$43.1M
- Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC−95K sh−$33.2M
ESE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ESE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ESE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Invesco Ltd.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ESE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 100.0% of ESE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ESE?
In Q2 2026, 202 funds bought ESE (64 of them new positions) and 224 sold (50 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for ESE is neutral.
What is ESE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.5M of ESE puts against $3.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.48 (0.19 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ESE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



