StreetAlpha
ESAB Corp · 13F filings

ESAB Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns ESAB Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 350 funds reported holding ESAB at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 104.7% of the company.

← ESAB stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●180 buying vs 170 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +9.9 pts
  • ●Funds holding -3
  • ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
  • ▼Put/call 0.60 to 2.00

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding350−3 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds104.7%+9.9 pts
Value held$6.4B65.1M shares
Put/call ratio2.00up from 0.60

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 298 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 316 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 338 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 372 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 364 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 361 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 353 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 350 fundsQ2 '26104.7% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding350353−0.8%
In funds' top 1052+150.0%
13F shares65.1M58.9M+10.5%
Held by funds104.7%94.8%+9.9 pts
New positions5551+7.8%
Increased125134−6.7%
Reduced112108+3.7%
Sold out5855+5.5%
Calls (shares)350K50K+600.0%
Puts (shares)700K30K+2233.3%
Put/call ratio2.000.60+233.3%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 138 buyingQ4 2024: 145 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 156 buyingQ1 2025: 141 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 201 buyingQ2 2025: 127 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 151 buyingQ3 2025: 197 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 152 buyingQ4 2025: 194 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 185 buyingQ1 2026: 163 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 180 buyingQ2 2026: 170 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 180Selling 170latest quarter

Superinvestors in ESAB

All superinvestors →

Who owns ESAB

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds29.8%
  • Active managers and hedge funds59.1%
  • Banks and brokers9.0%
  • Pensions, insurers and other2.1%

The top 10 holders own 56.0% of all ESAB shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q1 2026: 0.60Q1 '26Q2 2026: 2.00Q2 '262.00

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

100 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/13.07%8.1M$801M+1.5M
2T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.12.26%7.6M$752M−535K
3BlackRock, Inc.8.55%5.3M$525M+135K
4Invesco Ltd.4.46%2.8M$273M+2M
5Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.20%2.6M$257M+14K
6Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC3.98%2.5M$244M−14K
7FIL Ltd3.77%2.3M$231M+947K
8Capital Research Global Investors3.00%1.9M$184M+1.2M
9State Street Corp2.93%1.8M$180M+84K
10Neuberger Berman Group LLC2.48%1.5M$152M−151K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

ESAB institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most ESAB stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ESAB was Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/, followed by T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of ESAB is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 104.7% of ESAB's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 94.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying ESAB?

In Q2 2026, 180 funds bought ESAB (55 of them new positions) and 170 sold (58 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for ESAB is neutral.

What is ESAB's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $69M of ESAB puts against $34.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.00 (0.60 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this ESAB ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.