ERO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ero Copper Corp. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 211 funds reported holding ERO at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲124 buying vs 90 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +1.6%
- ▲Funds holding +18
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 211 | 193 | +9.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 4 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 70.2M | 69.1M | +1.6% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 48 | 57 | −15.8% |
| Increased | 76 | 70 | +8.6% |
| Reduced | 61 | 43 | +41.9% |
| Sold out | 29 | 27 | +7.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 1M | 1.3M | −24.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 241K | 574K | −58.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.24 | 0.55 | −57.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ERO
All superinvestors →Who owns ERO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds14.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds73.9%
- Banks and brokers8.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.2%
The top 10 holders own 50.6% of all ERO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
46 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−702K sh
- Temasek Holdings (Private) LtdTrimmed−261K sh
- Artemis Investment Management LLPAdded+228K sh
- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.Added+102K sh
- Quattro Financial Advisors LLCTrimmed−63K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FIL Ltd | – | 9.3M | $249M | −1.1M |
| 2 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | – | 4.8M | $127M | +426K |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | – | 4.5M | $120M | −5.1M |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 4.1M | $109M | −793K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 3M | $79.3M | +221K |
| 6 | GMT Capital Corp | – | 2.8M | $75.5M | −823K |
| 7 | Cape Ann Asset Management Ltd | – | 2.1M | $54.9M | +105K |
| 8 | Jennison Associates LLC | – | 1.8M | $47.4M | +122K |
| 9 | American Century Companies Inc | – | 1.7M | $44.9M | +764K |
| 10 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | – | 1.5M | $43.7M | +1.3M |
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+1.3M sh+$37.6M
- Franklin Resources Inc+1.3M sh+$35.8M
- Norges Bank+1.3M sh+$33.8M
- CastleKnight Management LP+825K sh+$22.1M
- TD Asset Management Inc+794K sh+$21.2M
- American Century Companies Inc+764K sh+$20.4M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+721K sh+$19.3M
- Quadrature Capital Ltd+654K sh+$17.5M
- Fmr LLC−5.1M sh−$136M
- FIL Ltd−1.1M sh−$30.6M
- GMT Capital Corp−823K sh−$22M
- Invesco Ltd.−793K sh−$21.2M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−600K sh−$16M
- Morgan Stanley−545K sh−$14.6M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−510K sh−$13.2M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−407K sh−$10.9M
ERO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ERO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ERO was FIL Ltd, followed by MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ERO is owned by institutions?
211 funds reported holding 70.2M ERO shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying ERO?
In Q2 2026, 124 funds bought ERO (48 of them new positions) and 90 sold (29 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for ERO is strongly bullish.
What is ERO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $6.4M of ERO puts against $27.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.24 (0.55 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ERO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




