StreetAlpha
Energy Recovery, Inc. · 13F filings

ERII Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Energy Recovery, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 200 funds reported holding ERII at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 86.0% of the company.

← ERII stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲121 buying vs 83 selling
  • ▼Held by funds -0.9 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +2
  • ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding200+2 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds86.0%−0.9 pts
Value held$396M43.9M shares
Put/call ratio1.69up from 0.00

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 171 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 188 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 203 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 184 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 192 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 193 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 198 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 200 fundsQ2 '2686.0% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding200198+1.0%
In funds' top 1010–
13F shares43.9M44.3M−1.0%
Held by funds86.0%86.8%−0.9 pts
New positions4037+8.1%
Increased8166+22.7%
Reduced4565−30.8%
Sold out3835+8.6%
Calls (shares)113K60+187608.3%
Puts (shares)190K0–
Put/call ratio1.690.00–

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 89 buyingQ4 2024: 78 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 92 buyingQ1 2025: 89 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 88 buyingQ2 2025: 101 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 93 buyingQ3 2025: 87 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 81 buyingQ4 2025: 103 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 103 buyingQ1 2026: 100 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 121 buyingQ2 2026: 83 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 121Selling 83latest quarter

Superinvestors in ERII

All superinvestors →

Who owns ERII

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds41.6%
  • Active managers and hedge funds45.7%
  • Banks and brokers12.4%
  • Pensions, insurers and other0.4%

The top 10 holders own 53.1% of all ERII shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q1 2026: 0.00Q1 '26Q2 2026: 1.69Q2 '261.69

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

46 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.12.43%6.3M$57.2M+253K
2Amundi7.84%4M$36.1M+263K
3Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.28%2.2M$19.7M−47K
4Legal & General Group Plc4.04%2.1M$18.6M+157K
5FIL Ltd3.36%1.7M$15.5M−272K
6Geode Capital Management, LLC3.33%1.7M$15.3M+402K
7State Street Corp3.19%1.6M$14.7M−147K
8Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC2.48%1.3M$11.4M+2,006
9Morgan Stanley2.42%1.2M$11.2M+444K
10Mackenzie Financial Corp2.33%1.2M$10.7M+1.2M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.

ERII institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most ERII stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ERII was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Amundi and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of ERII is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 86.0% of ERII's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 86.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying ERII?

In Q2 2026, 121 funds bought ERII (40 of them new positions) and 83 sold (38 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for ERII is neutral.

What is ERII's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $1.7M of ERII puts against $1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.69 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this ERII ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.