EQNR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Equinor ASA and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 414 funds reported holding EQNR at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲232 buying vs 189 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +1.9%
- ▼Funds holding -7
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 3.10 to 1.31
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 414 | 421 | −1.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 4 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 170M | 167M | +1.9% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 69 | 120 | −42.5% |
| Increased | 163 | 139 | +17.3% |
| Reduced | 115 | 106 | +8.5% |
| Sold out | 74 | 41 | +80.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 700K | 641K | +9.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 914K | 2M | −54.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.31 | 3.10 | −57.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in EQNR
All superinvestors →Who owns EQNR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds1.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds79.7%
- Banks and brokers18.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 82.5% of all EQNR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
137 funds changed their position- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−185K sh
- Abc Arbitrage SASold out−205K sh
- Euro Pacific Asset Management, LLCAdded+103K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−76K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−76K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Folketrygdfondet | – | 91M | $2.9B | −2.5M |
| 2 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | – | 13.9M | $435M | +895K |
| 3 | Morgan Stanley | – | 12M | $376M | +1.3M |
| 4 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 6.5M | $206M | −1.5M |
| 5 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 5.6M | $175M | −1.1M |
| 6 | Earnest Partners LLC | – | 4.3M | $136M | +55K |
| 7 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | – | 2.1M | $65.7M | +2M |
| 8 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 1.8M | $56.3M | +25K |
| 9 | Voloridge Investment Management, LLC | – | 1.7M | $54.6M | +1.3M |
| 10 | Fmr LLC | – | 1.7M | $52.3M | +2,195 |
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+2M sh+$64M
- Morgan Stanley+1.3M sh+$41.2M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC+1.3M sh+$40M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+1.1M sh+$34.3M
- Citigroup Inc+906K sh+$28.4M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+895K sh+$28.1M
- Turas Capital Management LP+416K sh+$13.1M
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd+291K sh+$9.1M
- Folketrygdfondet−2.5M sh−$78.4M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−1.5M sh−$46.3M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−1.1M sh−$36M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.−658K sh−$20.7M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−624K sh−$19.6M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−439K sh−$18.5M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−461K sh−$14.5M
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC−435K sh−$13.7M
EQNR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most EQNR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of EQNR was Folketrygdfondet, followed by Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership and Morgan Stanley. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of EQNR is owned by institutions?
414 funds reported holding 170M EQNR shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying EQNR?
In Q2 2026, 232 funds bought EQNR (69 of them new positions) and 189 sold (74 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for EQNR is bullish.
What is EQNR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $28.7M of EQNR puts against $22M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.31 (3.10 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this EQNR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



