EQIX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Equinix Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,363 funds reported holding EQIX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 97.7% of the company.
- ▲715 buying vs 498 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +61
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 5 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.39 to 1.39
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,363 | 1,302 | +4.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 35 | 48 | −27.1% |
| 13F shares | 96.7M | 94M | +2.9% |
| Held by funds | 97.7% | 95.0% | +2.8 pts |
| New positions | 148 | 185 | −20.0% |
| Increased | 567 | 496 | +14.3% |
| Reduced | 423 | 423 | 0.0% |
| Sold out | 75 | 90 | −16.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 49K | 176K | −72.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 69K | 63K | +8.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.39 | 0.39 | +260.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in EQIX
All superinvestors →Who owns EQIX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds37.4%
- Banks and brokers16.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.3%
The top 10 holders own 44.3% of all EQIX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
451 funds changed their position- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Added+115K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−106K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+104K sh
- BSN CAPITAL PARTNERS LtdNew+45K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+26K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.56% | 11.4M | $11.9B | +313K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.51% | 6.4M | $6.7B | +57K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.16% | 6.1M | $6.4B | +98K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 6.09% | 6M | $6.3B | −52K |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | 2.90% | 2.9M | $3B | +56K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.57% | 2.5M | $2.6B | +68K |
| 7 | Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 2.21% | 2.2M | $2.3B | −640K |
| 8 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 1.92% | 1.9M | $2B | −78K |
| 9 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 1.78% | 1.8M | $1.9B | −202K |
| 10 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.56% | 1.5M | $1.6B | +46K |
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME+1.2M sh+$1.3B
- Norges Bank+1.2M sh+$1.3B
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+474K sh+$494M
- Sustainable Growth Advisers, LP+347K sh+$362M
- BlackRock, Inc.+313K sh+$327M
- Raymond James Financial Inc+212K sh+$221M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC+210K sh+$219M
- Coatue Management LLC+183K sh+$190M
- Cohen & Steers, Inc.−640K sh−$667M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−572K sh−$596M
- FIL Ltd−358K sh−$373M
- Rathbones Group PLC−226K sh−$235M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−219K sh−$229M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−216K sh−$225M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−202K sh−$219M
- PGGM Investments−193K sh−$201M
EQIX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most EQIX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of EQIX was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of EQIX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 97.7% of EQIX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 95.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying EQIX?
In Q2 2026, 715 funds bought EQIX (148 of them new positions) and 498 sold (75 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for EQIX is neutral.
What is EQIX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $71.6M of EQIX puts against $51.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.39 (0.39 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this EQIX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





