EPR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Epr Properties and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 491 funds reported holding EPR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 82.8% of the company.
- ▲240 buying vs 201 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +24
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 491 | 467 | +5.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 63.5M | 61.2M | +3.7% |
| Held by funds | 82.8% | 79.9% | +3.0 pts |
| New positions | 65 | 56 | +16.1% |
| Increased | 175 | 197 | −11.2% |
| Reduced | 162 | 129 | +25.6% |
| Sold out | 39 | 52 | −25.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 9,400 | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 22K | 400 | +5400.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | 0.04 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in EPR
All superinvestors →Who owns EPR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds50.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds31.1%
- Banks and brokers14.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.0%
The top 10 holders own 54.3% of all EPR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
140 funds changed their position- Wasatch Advisors LPTrimmed−184K sh
- Strs OhioTrimmed−139K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+69K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+49K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlTrimmed−33K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.38% | 10.3M | $595M | +332K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 8.88% | 6.8M | $395M | +218K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.97% | 3.8M | $222M | −34K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.49% | 3.4M | $200M | +156K |
| 5 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 2.80% | 2.1M | $125M | +575K |
| 6 | Lsv Asset Management | 2.57% | 2M | $114M | +514K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.17% | 1.7M | $96.3M | +17K |
| 8 | Northern Trust Corp | 2.00% | 1.5M | $89.1M | +355K |
| 9 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.94% | 1.5M | $86.3M | +1.1M |
| 10 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.79% | 1.4M | $79.4M | −2,879 |
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.1M sh+$63.1M
- Norges Bank+964K sh+$55.9M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+575K sh+$33.4M
- Lsv Asset Management+514K sh+$29.8M
- Goldentree Asset Management LP+448K sh+$26M
- Northern Trust Corp+355K sh+$20.6M
- BlackRock, Inc.+332K sh+$19.2M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+218K sh+$12.6M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−926K sh−$53.7M
- Millennium Management LLC−335K sh−$19.4M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP−282K sh−$14.1M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−236K sh−$13.7M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−219K sh−$12.7M
- Morgan Stanley−216K sh−$12.5M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−171K sh−$9.9M
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET Al−149K sh−$8.7M
EPR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most EPR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of EPR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of EPR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 82.8% of EPR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 79.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying EPR?
In Q2 2026, 240 funds bought EPR (65 of them new positions) and 201 sold (39 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for EPR is bullish.
What is EPR's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this EPR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




