EPAM Institutional Ownership
Who owns EPAM Systems, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 446 funds reported holding EPAM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 110.9% of the company.
- ▼230 buying vs 325 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.3 pts
- ▼Funds holding -88
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 446 | 534 | −16.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 1 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 57.2M | 57M | +0.3% |
| Held by funds | 110.9% | 110.5% | +0.3 pts |
| New positions | 74 | 70 | +5.7% |
| Increased | 156 | 203 | −23.2% |
| Reduced | 163 | 179 | −8.9% |
| Sold out | 162 | 135 | +20.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 168K | 64K | +163.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 159K | 54K | +196.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.03 | 0.84 | +23.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in EPAM
All superinvestors →Who owns EPAM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds40.0%
- Banks and brokers20.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.7%
The top 10 holders own 55.3% of all EPAM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
143 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−552K sh
- Polunin Capital Partners LtdNew+418K sh
- Greenhaven Associates IncSold out−587K sh
- Livforsakringsbolaget Skandia, OmsesidigtNew+75K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−29K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.87% | 6.6M | $527M | +2.5M |
| 2 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 10.58% | 5.5M | $434M | +1.7M |
| 3 | Capital World Investors | 9.35% | 4.8M | $383M | −2M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.72% | 3.5M | $275M | +509K |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.67% | 2.4M | $191M | −2M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.41% | 2.3M | $181M | −1.2M |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.79% | 2M | $155M | −277K |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.20% | 1.6M | $131M | +579K |
| 9 | Citadel Advisors LLC | 3.04% | 1.6M | $124M | +1.5M |
| 10 | Aikya Investment Management Ltd | 2.65% | 1.4M | $108M | +455K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+2.5M sh+$202M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+1.7M sh+$133M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+1.5M sh+$118M
- Millennium Management LLC+946K sh+$75.1M
- Norges Bank+676K sh+$53.7M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+588K sh+$46.6M
- Greenhaven Associates Inc+587K sh+$46.6M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+579K sh+$46M
- Boston Partners−2.1M sh−$165M
- Capital World Investors−2M sh−$160M
- Invesco Ltd.−2M sh−$156M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC−1.2M sh−$94.3M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−1.1M sh−$92.5M
- Van Berkom & Associates Inc.−815K sh−$64.7M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−709K sh−$56.5M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−711K sh−$56.4M
EPAM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most EPAM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of EPAM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Ameriprise Financial Inc and Capital World Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of EPAM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 110.9% of EPAM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 110.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying EPAM?
In Q2 2026, 230 funds bought EPAM (74 of them new positions) and 325 sold (162 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for EPAM is neutral.
What is EPAM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $12.6M of EPAM puts against $12.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.03 (0.84 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this EPAM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


