ENSG Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ensign Group, Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 552 funds reported holding ENSG at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 90.5% of the company.
- ▼246 buying vs 313 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.4 pts
- ▼Funds holding -27
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 552 | 579 | −4.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 11 | −18.2% |
| 13F shares | 52.8M | 53.6M | −1.5% |
| Held by funds | 90.5% | 91.9% | −1.4 pts |
| New positions | 76 | 64 | +18.8% |
| Increased | 170 | 216 | −21.3% |
| Reduced | 215 | 191 | +12.6% |
| Sold out | 98 | 60 | +63.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 22K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 5,570 | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ENSG
All superinvestors →Who owns ENSG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds54.9%
- Banks and brokers7.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.9%
The top 10 holders own 52.5% of all ENSG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
149 funds changed their position- Wasatch Advisors LPTrimmed−240K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+213K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−60K sh
- Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc /oh/Added+56K sh
- Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLCTrimmed−39K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.02% | 5.8M | $937M | −1.5M |
| 2 | Baillie Gifford & Co | 8.62% | 5M | $806M | +203K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.91% | 2.9M | $460M | −254K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.50% | 2.6M | $421M | +32K |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | 4.35% | 2.5M | $407M | +244K |
| 6 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 3.91% | 2.3M | $365M | +220K |
| 7 | Capital Research Global Investors | 3.46% | 2M | $324M | +618K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 3.08% | 1.8M | $288M | −265K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.86% | 1.7M | $267M | −19K |
| 10 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 1.84% | 1.1M | $172M | +617K |
- Norges Bank+729K sh+$117M
- Capital Research Global Investors+618K sh+$99M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+617K sh+$99M
- Eversept Partners, LP+587K sh+$94.1M
- Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc.+395K sh+$63.3M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC+345K sh+$55.3M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+302K sh+$48.4M
- Hrt Financial LP+273K sh+$43.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.−1.5M sh−$243M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−962K sh−$154M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−753K sh−$121M
- Van Berkom & Associates Inc.−417K sh−$66.8M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC−318K sh−$64.2M
- Candriam S.C.A.−260K sh−$52.4M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−317K sh−$50.8M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−274K sh−$44M
ENSG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ENSG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ENSG was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Baillie Gifford & Co and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ENSG is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 90.5% of ENSG's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 91.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ENSG?
In Q2 2026, 246 funds bought ENSG (76 of them new positions) and 313 sold (98 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for ENSG is bearish.
What is ENSG's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of ENSG puts against $5.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ENSG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




