ENB Institutional Ownership
Who owns Enbridge Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,523 funds reported holding ENB at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 48.8% of the company.
- ●624 buying vs 594 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.9 pts
- ●Funds holding +10
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call 0.84 to 0.86
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,523 | 1,513 | +0.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 37 | 39 | −5.1% |
| 13F shares | 1.07B | 1.05B | +2.0% |
| Held by funds | 48.8% | 47.9% | +0.9 pts |
| New positions | 99 | 140 | −29.3% |
| Increased | 525 | 478 | +9.8% |
| Reduced | 509 | 551 | −7.6% |
| Sold out | 85 | 70 | +21.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 5.7M | 5.4M | +6.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 5.1M | 5.3M | −2.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.86 | 0.84 | +1.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ENB
All superinvestors →Who owns ENB
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds16.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds40.6%
- Banks and brokers36.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other6.7%
The top 10 holders own 42.3% of all ENB shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
524 funds changed their position- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Trimmed−2.9M sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−343K sh
- CUSHING ASSET MANAGEMENT, LP dba NXG INVESTMENT MANAGEMENTTrimmed−335K sh
- TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.Added+267K sh
- GFS Advisors, LLCSold out−224K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Bank of Canada | 4.96% | 108M | $5.9B | +5.7M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.87% | 62.8M | $3.4B | +870K |
| 3 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | 2.82% | 61.5M | $3.3B | +4.3M |
| 4 | GQG Partners LLC | 2.25% | 49.1M | $2.7B | −27.3M |
| 5 | Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 1.56% | 34.1M | $1.9B | −443K |
| 6 | TD Asset Management Inc | 1.43% | 31.3M | $1.7B | −8.4M |
| 7 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 1.31% | 28.6M | $1.6B | −450K |
| 8 | CIBC World Market Inc. | 1.18% | 25.8M | $1.4B | +428K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.15% | 25.1M | $1.4B | +2.9M |
| 10 | Norges Bank | 1.10% | 24M | $1.3B | +24M |
- Norges Bank+24M sh+$1.3B
- Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board+8.6M sh+$468M
- Royal Bank of Canada+5.7M sh+$310M
- Bank of Montreal /can/+4.3M sh+$232M
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.+3.7M sh+$203M
- Quadrature Capital Ltd+3.5M sh+$191M
- Bank of Nova Scotia+3.3M sh+$179M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.+3.2M sh+$174M
- GQG Partners LLC−27.3M sh−$1.5B
- TD Asset Management Inc−8.4M sh−$455M
- Toronto Dominion Bank−7M sh−$378M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−3M sh−$163M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board−3M sh−$162M
- FIL Ltd−2.7M sh−$149M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund−2M sh−$111M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC−1.9M sh−$101M
ENB institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ENB stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ENB was Royal Bank of Canada, followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Bank of Montreal /can/. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ENB is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 48.8% of ENB's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 47.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ENB?
In Q2 2026, 624 funds bought ENB (99 of them new positions) and 594 sold (85 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for ENB is neutral.
What is ENB's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $293M of ENB puts against $342M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.86 (0.84 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ENB ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

