EMR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Emerson Electric Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,295 funds reported holding EMR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 82.6% of the company.
- ▲1,015 buying vs 870 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +79
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.51 to 0.88
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,295 | 2,216 | +3.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 13 | 14 | −7.1% |
| 13F shares | 461M | 456M | +1.0% |
| Held by funds | 82.6% | 81.8% | +0.8 pts |
| New positions | 167 | 128 | +30.5% |
| Increased | 848 | 742 | +14.3% |
| Reduced | 780 | 864 | −9.7% |
| Sold out | 90 | 129 | −30.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 505K | 473K | +6.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 506K | 716K | −29.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.88 | 1.51 | −41.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in EMR
All superinvestors →Who owns EMR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds33.5%
- Banks and brokers24.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.6%
The top 10 holders own 42.1% of all EMR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
890 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1.6M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−1.6M sh
- Perpetual LtdTrimmed−642K sh
- Sarasin & Partners LLPTrimmed−520K sh
- DAVENPORT & Co LLCAdded+465K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.76% | 43.3M | $6.2B | +1.5M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.56% | 36.6M | $5.2B | +62K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.96% | 27.7M | $4B | +404K |
| 4 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 3.29% | 18.4M | $2.6B | −1.6M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.39% | 13.3M | $1.9B | +216K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.26% | 12.6M | $1.8B | +66K |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 2.15% | 12M | $1.7B | +361K |
| 8 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 1.93% | 10.8M | $1.5B | −4.1M |
| 9 | Wells Fargo & Company/mn | 1.75% | 9.8M | $1.4B | −203K |
| 10 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 1.69% | 9.4M | $1.3B | +947K |
- Norges Bank+7.5M sh+$1.1B
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+5.9M sh+$850M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+1.6M sh+$230M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.5M sh+$208M
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC+947K sh+$136M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+558K sh+$79.8M
- Canoe Financial LP+481K sh+$68.9M
- State Street Corp+404K sh+$57.8M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−4.1M sh−$590M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp−1.7M sh−$245M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−1.6M sh−$226M
- Invesco Ltd.−1.4M sh−$196M
- Schroder Investment Management Group−1.3M sh−$182M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−1.2M sh−$165M
- Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich−789K sh−$113M
- Nordea Investment Management AB−769K sh−$110M
EMR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most EMR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of EMR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of EMR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 82.6% of EMR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 81.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying EMR?
In Q2 2026, 1,015 funds bought EMR (167 of them new positions) and 870 sold (90 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for EMR is bullish.
What is EMR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $72.5M of EMR puts against $82.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.88 (1.51 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this EMR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



