StreetAlpha
Eastman Chemical Co · 13F filings

EMN Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Eastman Chemical Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 645 funds reported holding EMN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.0% of the company.

← EMN stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲313 buying vs 267 selling
  • ●Held by funds -0.1 pts
  • ●Funds holding +2
  • ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
  • ▲Put/call 6.70 to 0.01

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding645+2 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds94.0%−0.1 pts
Value held$7.2B108M shares
Put/call ratio0.01down from 6.70

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 786 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 789 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 811 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 754 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 666 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 636 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 643 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 645 fundsQ2 '2694.0% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding645643+0.3%
In funds' top 1012−50.0%
13F shares108M108M−0.1%
Held by funds94.0%94.2%−0.1 pts
New positions7996−17.7%
Increased234217+7.8%
Reduced195199−2.0%
Sold out7294−23.4%
Calls (shares)1M22K+4651.4%
Puts (shares)9,900145K−93.2%
Put/call ratio0.016.70−99.9%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 351 buyingQ4 2024: 355 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 379 buyingQ1 2025: 340 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 358 buyingQ2 2025: 412 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 283 buyingQ3 2025: 421 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 289 buyingQ4 2025: 361 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 313 buyingQ1 2026: 293 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 313 buyingQ2 2026: 267 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 313Selling 267latest quarter

Superinvestors in EMN

All superinvestors →

Who owns EMN

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds43.5%
  • Active managers and hedge funds39.1%
  • Banks and brokers14.0%
  • Pensions, insurers and other3.4%

The top 10 holders own 49.0% of all EMN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.31Q3 '24Q4 2024: 1.63Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.25Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.06Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.67Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.28Q4 '25Q1 2026: 6.70Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.01Q2 '260.01

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

198 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.14.81%16.9M$1.1B+445K
2Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC6.60%7.6M$506M−74K
3Dimensional Fund Advisors LP4.51%5.2M$346M+227K
4Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.51%5.2M$346M+51K
5State Street Corp3.64%4.2M$283M+29K
6Morgan Stanley2.91%3.3M$223M+253K
7Franklin Resources Inc2.51%2.9M$192M−1M
8Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/2.33%2.7M$178M+52K
9Bank of America Corp /de/2.16%2.5M$165M+226K
10Earnest Partners LLC2.10%2.4M$161M−43K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

EMN institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most EMN stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of EMN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of EMN is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 94.0% of EMN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 94.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying EMN?

In Q2 2026, 313 funds bought EMN (79 of them new positions) and 267 sold (72 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for EMN is bullish.

What is EMN's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $663K of EMN puts against $69.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.01 (6.70 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this EMN ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.