EME Institutional Ownership
Who owns EMCOR Group, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,248 funds reported holding EME at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.7% of the company.
- ▲652 buying vs 501 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +80
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,248 | 1,168 | +6.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 16 | 16 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 41.5M | 41.4M | +0.0% |
| Held by funds | 94.7% | 94.7% | +0.0 pts |
| New positions | 163 | 159 | +2.5% |
| Increased | 489 | 438 | +11.6% |
| Reduced | 424 | 398 | +6.5% |
| Sold out | 77 | 94 | −18.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 40K | 50K | −19.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 7,800 | 32K | −75.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.19 | 0.64 | −69.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in EME
All superinvestors →Who owns EME
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.1%
- Banks and brokers14.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.2%
The top 10 holders own 39.8% of all EME shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
438 funds changed their position- Swedbank ABAdded+198K sh
- KBC Group NVTrimmed−105K sh
- TrinityBridge LtdTrimmed−38K sh
- Arbejdsmarkedets TillaegspensionSold out−33K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+30K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.40% | 4.1M | $3.4B | +8,569 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.63% | 2.9M | $2.4B | +1,146 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.54% | 2M | $1.7B | −9,617 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.52% | 2M | $1.6B | +44K |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | 3.05% | 1.3M | $1.1B | −624K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.93% | 1.3M | $1.1B | −195K |
| 7 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.13% | 931K | $760M | −6,263 |
| 8 | First Trust Advisors LP | 1.77% | 773K | $641M | +142K |
| 9 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 1.40% | 613K | $509M | −94K |
| 10 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 1.34% | 588K | $488M | −164K |
- Norges Bank+527K sh+$437M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+280K sh+$232M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+166K sh+$138M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+159K sh+$132M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.+149K sh+$124M
- First Trust Advisors LP+142K sh+$118M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+131K sh+$109M
- Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC+126K sh+$105M
- Fmr LLC−624K sh−$518M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−195K sh−$161M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.−181K sh−$150M
- UBS Group AG−177K sh−$147M
- American Century Companies Inc−174K sh−$144M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−164K sh−$136M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−160K sh−$132M
- Select Equity Group, L.P.−136K sh−$113M
EME institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most EME stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of EME was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of EME is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 94.7% of EME's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 94.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying EME?
In Q2 2026, 652 funds bought EME (163 of them new positions) and 501 sold (77 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for EME is neutral.
What is EME's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $6.5M of EME puts against $33.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.19 (0.64 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this EME ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





