EMA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Emera Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 221 funds reported holding EMA at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲137 buying vs 65 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +1.3%
- ▲Funds holding +13
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 221 | 208 | +6.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 4 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 161M | 159M | +1.3% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 33 | 42 | −21.4% |
| Increased | 104 | 74 | +40.5% |
| Reduced | 46 | 51 | −9.8% |
| Sold out | 19 | 16 | +18.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 510K | 519K | −1.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 33K | 428K | −92.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.05 | 0.52 | −90.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in EMA
All superinvestors →Who owns EMA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds16.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds34.6%
- Banks and brokers45.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.9%
The top 10 holders own 59.5% of all EMA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
43 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−376K sh
- Addenda Capital Inc.Trimmed−216K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+102K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+40K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−19K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | – | 18.2M | $966M | +379K |
| 2 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 18M | $957M | +444K |
| 3 | CIBC World Market Inc. | – | 12.8M | $680M | +448K |
| 4 | FIL Ltd | – | 12M | $638M | −782K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 8.7M | $464M | +203K |
| 6 | ATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd. | – | 7.1M | $375M | −1.9M |
| 7 | TD Asset Management Inc | – | 5.1M | $270M | −2.5M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 4.7M | $269M | +338K |
| 9 | TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | – | 4.6M | $243M | +58K |
| 10 | Scotia Capital Inc. | – | 4.6M | $243M | −70K |
- Morgan Stanley+2.7M sh+$144M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board+1.5M sh+$77.1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.1M sh+$59.3M
- Covalis Capital LLP+734K sh+$38.9M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+594K sh+$31.5M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+456K sh+$24.2M
- CIBC World Market Inc.+448K sh+$23.8M
- Royal Bank of Canada+444K sh+$23.6M
- TD Asset Management Inc−2.5M sh−$134M
- ATLAS Infrastructure Partners (UK) Ltd.−1.9M sh−$101M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−1.1M sh−$56.8M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−1M sh−$53.1M
- FIL Ltd−782K sh−$41.5M
- Toronto Dominion Bank−769K sh−$40.8M
- Invesco Ltd.−379K sh−$20.1M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp−190K sh−$14.3M
EMA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most EMA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of EMA was Bank of Montreal /can/, followed by Royal Bank of Canada and CIBC World Market Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of EMA is owned by institutions?
221 funds reported holding 161M EMA shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying EMA?
In Q2 2026, 137 funds bought EMA (33 of them new positions) and 65 sold (19 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for EMA is bullish.
What is EMA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2M of EMA puts against $41.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.05 (0.52 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this EMA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


