ELV Institutional Ownership
Who owns Elevance Health, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,612 funds reported holding ELV at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.3% of the company.
- ▲834 buying vs 646 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +136
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.30 to 1.00
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,612 | 1,476 | +9.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 27 | 21 | +28.6% |
| 13F shares | 204M | 195M | +4.5% |
| Held by funds | 94.3% | 90.2% | +4.1 pts |
| New positions | 245 | 126 | +94.4% |
| Increased | 589 | 477 | +23.5% |
| Reduced | 542 | 647 | −16.2% |
| Sold out | 104 | 211 | −50.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 284K | 578K | −50.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 285K | 175K | +62.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.00 | 0.30 | +231.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ELV
All superinvestors →Who owns ELV
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.4%
- Banks and brokers12.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.2%
The top 10 holders own 43.1% of all ELV shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
552 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−446K sh
- International Assets Investment Management, LLCSold out−300K sh
- ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLCAdded+181K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+161K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−112K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.79% | 19M | $7.3B | −896K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.51% | 14.1M | $5.4B | −287K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.83% | 10.4M | $4B | +138K |
| 4 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 4.26% | 9.2M | $3.6B | +985K |
| 5 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 3.88% | 8.4M | $3.2B | +4.2M |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.88% | 6.2M | $2.4B | −142K |
| 7 | Sanders Capital, LLC | 2.70% | 5.8M | $2.3B | −69K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.39% | 5.2M | $2B | −27K |
| 9 | Harris Associates L P | 2.28% | 4.9M | $1.9B | +128K |
| 10 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 2.12% | 4.6M | $1.8B | −546K |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+4.2M sh+$1.6B
- Norges Bank+4M sh+$1.5B
- Citigroup Inc+1.9M sh+$719M
- Fmr LLC+1.2M sh+$447M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+985K sh+$381M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+941K sh+$364M
- ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLC+738K sh+$285M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+576K sh+$223M
- Amundi−1M sh−$406M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−912K sh−$353M
- BlackRock, Inc.−896K sh−$347M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−732K sh−$283M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−656K sh−$254M
- Invesco Ltd.−583K sh−$226M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the−550K sh−$213M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−546K sh−$211M
ELV institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ELV stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ELV was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ELV is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 94.3% of ELV's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 90.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ELV?
In Q2 2026, 834 funds bought ELV (245 of them new positions) and 646 sold (104 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for ELV is neutral.
What is ELV's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $110M of ELV puts against $110M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.00 (0.30 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ELV ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



